Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Clipper

visa process for spouse et al.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I know this information is on the Internet, but I'm trying to cut down on my bureaucratic reading as well as ensure I'm taking the correct steps. I'm a US citizen who's been living/working in Korea for just over 4 years. I've been married to a Korean national for just over 4 years as well; we had our marriage paperwork done at the US embassy at Seoul in August 2008. Sometime in or around August 2013, I'll be heading back to the US to (hopefully) start a doctoral program that will last 4-5 years. We may leave the US thereafter but are unsure. My questions:

1. What visa forms/other forms do I/my wife need to fill out? Noteworthy is that my wife would like to have the option of working in the US.

2. My wife is currently pregnant and due in August 2013. If she gives birth in Korea (as far as I know, there aren't any 'quick insurance options' available for her to give birth in the US), how would this (if at all) change things? And what visa would we need to file for our child?

Thank you a bunch!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll want to look into DCF (Direct Consular Filing). Here is a link to the guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

Also, if your income won't continue from the same source when you move to the US, you will likely need to get a co-sponsor for the I-864. It's all in the guide. This is a great website. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I know this information is on the Internet, but I'm trying to cut down on my bureaucratic reading as well as ensure I'm taking the correct steps. I'm a US citizen who's been living/working in Korea for just over 4 years. I've been married to a Korean national for just over 4 years as well; we had our marriage paperwork done at the US embassy at Seoul in August 2008. Sometime in or around August 2013, I'll be heading back to the US to (hopefully) start a doctoral program that will last 4-5 years. We may leave the US thereafter but are unsure. My questions:

1. What visa forms/other forms do I/my wife need to fill out? Noteworthy is that my wife would like to have the option of working in the US.

2. My wife is currently pregnant and due in August 2013. If she gives birth in Korea (as far as I know, there aren't any 'quick insurance options' available for her to give birth in the US), how would this (if at all) change things? And what visa would we need to file for our child?

Thank you a bunch!

By the way, since you are a US citizen, your child won't need a visa. If the child is born in Korea you will need to check with the consulate, but you should just have to take the birth certificate to the US consulate to register the birth abroad. I'm not exactly sure about this, maybe someone else can clarify, but with you being a US citizen, your child will be a US citizen as well no matter where they are born.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you meet the residency requirements, your child won't need a visa. You'll file the CRBA for the child to receive citizenship

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jason32 and Canadian Wife,

Thank you very much for responding, especially so quickly. I'll be sure to read the info in the link from Jason. One final question, which I forgot to ask earlier. With my departure date from Korea in August 2013, when should I start this process, and how long might it typically take?

Again, thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should start it now, the process can take 8-12 months

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×