Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dukespecial

Using assets- need to be comfortably over?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thank you for creating this thread as we are in a very similar position. My wife will be returning to America on the 22nd of January and we have worked out she needs to really earn at least 12000 or thereabouts a year to qualify as I calculating the increase on the I864 as per last year so the new poverty line will be something like $19437. So 19437 - 11500 x 3 = $23811.

I have worked out at interview our savings should be around the $28000 mark. I did post previously on here (and another forum) and I was told that if you meet the requirements you meet them and there was no comfortably over to do with it especially if it was cash assets. So is there a comfortably over and if so are we going to be okay?!

The other thing is what if the income comes from two part time jobs, is this viewed as being less sustainable?

Sorry to hijack your thread but I didn't want to start a new one for such a similar situation and wish you all the best in your application!

EDIT: I thought this was the January 2013 post I was reading. Sorry for bringing up such an old topic!

Edited by dukespecial

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"if you meet the requirements you meet them and there was no comfortably over" - that is not true. If you do NOT meet the requirements of income and/ or assets, they are not allowed to approve you. If you are over, they can still deny you at their discretion. Some embassies are more likely to do that than others, and I think London is pretty relaxed so if you are over the poverty line you are probably ok, especially if you have decent employment prospects in the near future, but no-one here can guarantee that.

Having part time jobs is fine in general, but it depends on how stable they themselves are.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×