Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ozzyG

i-751 still pending, i-551 expiring but couldnt get extension.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

My i-751 case still pending. I got a letter that I should wait 60 days for my interview day two weeks ago. Last Year I got one year extension stamp I guess it is called i-551. It is expiring on 24th of Jan. 2013. When I got the stamp, they took my i-751 receipt last year so I only have bio app. letter. Today, I went to Hotsville USCIS. I talked to guy and explained the case. My case stil pending and I need a stamp on my passport so I can work and show others that I am a resident. He didnt give me stamp and said I need a letter that saying my green card is extending one year. At the same time, he told me I am still a resident of USA. I dont get it. If I am a resident of USA and my case is still pending shouldnt I get a proof that I am a resident of USA. How I am suppose to apply for vendor's licence on summer? I dont know how long is it going to take this interview. Do you know what should I do? Should I wait until the stamp expires?

Edited by ozzyG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard of them taking your letter, get another one is an option, call and attempt to get advice or another Receipt. Also hard to tell your times etc. with information and a time line. Too late now but always copy your stuff and put one in the computer.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

My i-751 case still pending. I got a letter that I should wait 60 days for my interview day two weeks ago. Last Year I got one year extension stamp I guess it is called i-551. It is expiring on 24th of Jan. 2013. When I got the stamp, they took my i-751 receipt last year so I only have bio app. letter. Today, I went to Hotsville USCIS. I talked to guy and explained the case. My case stil pending and I need a stamp on my passport so I can work and show others that I am a resident. He didnt give me stamp and said I need a letter that saying my green card is extending one year. At the same time, he told me I am still a resident of USA. I dont get it. If I am a resident of USA and my case is still pending shouldnt I get a proof that I am a resident of USA. How I am suppose to apply for vendor's licence on summer? I dont know how long is it going to take this interview. Do you know what should I do? Should I wait until the stamp expires?

File for citizenship and that will force them to make a decision on the ROC.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×