Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
heizel anne

original forms..

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am referring to a K1 visa application,do i need to give them the original forms.. i know the ds form should be original, birth certificate, nbi, cenomar.... what about noa letters 1 and 2 do my fiance need to send to me the originals... plus i also want to ask if in the interview day do they ask for the packet 1.. the first packet been send to vsc? any reply is well appreciated thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need the original NOAs, scanned copies will do. You need to ask for a scanned copy of the NVC letter too (for verification of MNL#).

It is advisable to bring the copies of the documents you sent for the I-129F petition.

You need a few original and signed documents from your fiance:

1. Latest version of the Letter of Intent to Marry (new date and addressed to US Embassy). You should prepare this too.

2. I-134 - Financial Support form (supporting documents can be scanned)

3. Certified true copies of divorce decrees (if any)

Good luck! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i am referring to a K1 visa application,do i need to give them the original forms.. i know the ds form should be original, birth certificate, nbi, cenomar.... what about noa letters 1 and 2 do my fiance need to send to me the originals... plus i also want to ask if in the interview day do they ask for the packet 1.. the first packet been send to vsc? any reply is well appreciated thank you

You do not need any of the NOA (797) notices, not required by the embassy and for sure will not be asked for. Waste of paper to make copies. They will not ask to see copies of the petition that was sent to VSC either, they have it (the original) already as USCIS sent it to NVC and NVC forwarded it to the embassy.

You can click the link in my signature for a list links and information for the K-1 visa.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need the original NOAs, scanned copies will do. You need to ask for a scanned copy of the NVC letter too (for verification of MNL#).

It is advisable to bring the copies of the documents you sent for the I-129F petition.

You need a few original and signed documents from your fiance:

1. Latest version of the Letter of Intent to Marry (new date and addressed to US Embassy). You should prepare this too.

2. I-134 - Financial Support form (supporting documents can be scanned)

3. Certified true copies of divorce decrees (if any)

Good luck! :)

hey.. about number 3. certified true copies of divorce decree of me? or my petitioner... do i really need to give them the original or just let them see it.. i have the copy... cause my fiance dont want to give the originals even the divorce paper copy.. but he made a copy of it... so what is the best thing to do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the interview you do not need certified copies of ANY divorce decree, nor annulment. The K-1 applicant is required to provide a CENOMAR. The Petition already provided a certified copy of the divorce decree (if previously married) during the I-129F petition process.

Copies are always fine, unless the specifically state originals.

What is requred by the embassy is listed in their instructions letter. http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Revised%20K1%20Instruction_rtf2_002.pdf

Now for CFO, they do want to see a copy of the Petitioners divorce decree (if married before), along with copies of the CENOMAR and such. But this information is all provided in the link in my signature.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×