Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jacqfass

Administrative Processing (AP)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there,

Had my interview today and thought all went well but apparently it didn't :crying: - although they kept my passport (is this a good sign????).

The very friendly CO said I'm approving this however it will need some AP, they will email you if they need anything or will send your passport via Loomis for pick up.

I heard approved and didn't think to ask any questions... once I realized what happened it was too late :o .

I have seen a few posts re AP from people who reside in other countries, who did not attend a US Consulate in Canada, and their scenarios don't fit quite with mine. Has anyone attended the MTL or BC consulate and recieved the dreaded AP status? Can you shed some light on how long it took, what they needed etc? :help: Anyone.. Anyone... Bueller, Bueller.... ;)

Thanks in advance for any and all info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you or your parents born in another country?

Did you have to submit extra paperwork the CO needs more time to review?

He said you are approved. So you just need to go thru AP

I hope it ends quick for you


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and thanks, I hope it gets resolved quickly too!

No both parents were born in Canada BUT I do not own a long form copy of my birth certificate... maybe that's the issue?

The CO did not indicate verbally or written (on the refusal worksheet) that any other docs were needed... I guess if they do need more I'll have to wait to hear from them :(.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Call Dos every week and ask for a case status update and see if they tell you Mandatory Administrative Processing or another form.


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a case is in MANDATORY Administrative Processing it usually means name and background checks with FBI

If case is in INTERNAL Administrative processing it usually means background checks, relationship checks or document verification at the embassy.

Both can take a long time.

The FILE never leaves the embassy the work is done remotely cause the paperwork is on the computer.

SO do not ask is my file or case in washington DC?

Just ask "May I have a case status please"

They will say you are in AP

You will say Is it Mandatory?

They will say no (or yes)

You will say is it internal?

They play word games cause if you say is my file in washington AP they will say no your case is still at the embassy


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×