Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AJabad

AOS interview Approved (awaiting on GC)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. My wife had her interview done back in September 13 ,2012 and we have received an RFE and submitted back before Dec 12, 2012 deadline. Well, yesterday my wife and I made an infopass here in Guam and we spoke to one of the Clerk to follow up on her Case. Then, she asked for her Alien Card number and she looked it up on the system and told us to wait for 10 minutes. After being called for 10 minutes, she finally gave us the good news that my wife's AOS Case hase been approved. " I told myself, what a relief". I asked the Clerk why it took so long to get a response to her case. Apparently? when she got her approval letter? I just realized something that shed did not get a I-1551 stamp on her passport???? But we have a letter stating that her case is approve. Since we are leaving Guam this coming January and it would be a flight from Guam to Honolulu and Honolulu to Los Angeles? Would it be okay just to show her approval letter and marriage certificate? Hope when we travel, whe wouldn't encounter any problem...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well since you are flying only in the US you shouldn't need a greencard or stamp to travel.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×