Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lazmo2002

form i-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,,

I am filing a petition for my non-usc wife. I have my i-30 and i -485 packages ready to be sent,, however; when i was doing the final check, i came through something confusing. I am currently unemployed ( student), and I have worked as a part time during 2011 and 2010. but still i earned far below the poverty line. I have attached my 2011 tax return (most recent year). and listed the amounts of my tax return for both 2011,2010, but inserted 0.00 for 2009 because i wasn't employed then. My question is do i need to attach an explanation sheet to explain why i am using a joint sponsor ? and why i don't have a tax return for 2009, or what exactly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need an explanation as to why you are using a joint sponsor. You just need to include the joint sponsor's own separate I-864 along their own supporting documents plus proof of being a USC or LPR.

As for your lack of taxes in 2009, do not put $0 on the line for #25. Instead put "N/A-SEE ATTACHMENT" and make the attachment a statement as to why you were not legally required to file taxes that year.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you Jay-Kay,, do you have any idea what to write in the explanation?

I am attaching my 1040 and 1099 for me and for the sponsor 1040 and w2. is this enough?

one last question, the sponsor is making only $ 3,000 above the 125% poverty line. Is this adequate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both need to send a copy of your complete tax return with all forms, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s. Better yet is to get tax return transcripts free from the IRS. That way you do not have to worry about whether or not you sent the complete tax return copy. http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Order-a-Transcript

If your joint sponsor meets or beats the 125% requirement for their own household size plus the intending immigrant, then they are fine.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×