Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Marine01

South african applying for tourist visa abroad

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a South African citizen that is working and living abroad in Singapore. I am engaged to a US Citizen and we are presently looking to travel to the states so that i can meet her parents before we get married. We do not want to get married in the states and do not want to live there. We both have extremely good jobs, we have a lease together and i have just started studying again here in Singapore.

This leads me to my question, what is my best approach to applying for a tourist visa? I obviously know that i have to show strong ties to where i live. Should i mention that i am engaged to a US citizen or should i just try my luck on my own? We both do alot of traveling together and have hundreds of coinciding stamps in our passports showing that we just want to travel the world...

Big thing is our lease is on both of our names so i don’t think that is going to help if i just apply for a tourist visa alone.

This is not the first time that we have applied for a tourist visa. We tried two years back while we were living in Dubai and the visa got denied. During that time we were not engaged and not living together.

What do you guys think I should do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since it will likely come up anyway during interview, and you should never lie to immigration ("Why do you want to travel to the US?"- "To meet my fiance's parents" or "Are you travelling with anyone"-"Yes, my fiance"), you may as well mention it from the outset. Having a lease will help, as well as enrollment in university, and you having travelled many places and returned. Since they will be concerned you will want to marry and adjust status in the USA, which would be illegal on a tourist visa, you may also want to show proof your US citizen fiance will return, such as a letter from his employer and HIS ties to the country.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×