Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
YepTinJayden

FIANCEE VISA - HOW MUCH INCOME NEEDED??

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm planning to petition my fiancee from the Philippines. I currently have a full time job but only pays me a minimum wage which is $9/hr. Will I be qualified to petition my fiancee? Is there like a requirement on how much income you should be making in order to petition your fiancee?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi! the link below might help you :)

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

that's the current income requirements. They might increase it this year.


06/25/2008 : Met for the first time

07/25/2011 : Met for the 2nd time, HE PROPOSED!

04/06/2012 : Sent I29-F Package

04/09/2012 : NOA1 received

10/03/2012 : NOA2 (no RFE)

11/15/2012 : Med Exam @ St.Lukes (scar found on xray film)

11/19/2012 : start of my 3-day sputum exam

11/21/2012 : 3 smear result is negative but have to wait 2 months for culture and sensitivity test result

01/21/2013 : PASSED the med exam! smile.png

01/28/2013 : Interview at USEM(7:30AM)-- APPROVED

02/02/2013 : Visa on Hand

02/25/2013 : USA entry

03/12/2013 : Got Married, got SSN after 4 days

04/08/2013 : Filed/sent AOS, EAD, AP

04/22/2013 : NOA1 letter received with biometrics appontment

05/15/2013 : biometrics

06/25/2013 : received the EAD/AP combo card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need at least 125% of the poverty guidelines by the time of the interview

http://housing.utah.gov/scso/efn/documents/FY13DEPARTMENTOFHEALTHANDHUMANSERVICESPovertyGuidelinesChart.pdf

Good luck!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need at least 125% of the poverty guidelines by the time of the interview

http://housing.utah.gov/scso/efn/documents/FY13DEPARTMENTOFHEALTHANDHUMANSERVICESPovertyGuidelinesChart.pdf

Good luck!

hi i the link below says k1 needs 100% poverty.. thanks for ur reply i really appreciate it

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/351271-affidavit-of-support-i-134-only-needs-100/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you factor in the number of people in your household. If you have children they count as well, even if they reside with you or not.

Good luck! :thumbs:

hi i have a question what if i have one son and me so there'stwo am i supposed to add my fiance in it? coz in the poverty guidelines list there's for two people in the household or 3 or 4 i'm so confused :help:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi i have a question what if i have one son and me so there'stwo am i supposed to add my fiance in it? coz in the poverty guidelines list there's for two people in the household or 3 or 4 i'm so confused :help:

Yes, so total in your household would be 3. You count your fiancee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi i the link below says k1 needs 100% poverty.. thanks for ur reply i really appreciate it

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/351271-affidavit-of-support-i-134-only-needs-100/

I'm not in the right position to explain the logic of it all as I might say the wrong things and I don't want to mislead you. But we've followed I-864 guidelines instead of I-134 just to be on the safe side and didn't have trouble with it.

Wait for the experts to explain it better for you

Again, good luck!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi i the link below says k1 needs 100% poverty.. thanks for ur reply i really appreciate it

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/351271-affidavit-of-support-i-134-only-needs-100/

It is totally up to the CO doing the interview, but don't be surprised if 125% is the number they are looking for. The I-134 is just a form. Follow the instructions on the US Embassy Manila website for the Immigration Visa Unit.

Edited by The Patriot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi i the link below says k1 needs 100% poverty.. thanks for ur reply i really appreciate it

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/351271-affidavit-of-support-i-134-only-needs-100/

Did you read the entire thread? You should because it explains WHY you should just use 125% instead of counting on the CO to accept 100%.

When dealing with this subject I always think it's better to be safe then show up to the interview only meeting 100% of the poverty level. Why risk it? If you go by 125% throughout this process you will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm planning to petition my fiancee from the Philippines. I currently have a full time job but only pays me a minimum wage which is $9/hr. Will I be qualified to petition my fiancee? Is there like a requirement on how much income you should be making in order to petition your fiancee?

You need to meet the 125% guideline set in the I-864P for the number of people in your household. 3 people = $23,862

http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×