Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TheKings

Just started!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am not sure if this is correct forum to post on. I just registered today and am feeling a little overwhelmed at this process. My husband (Canadian)came to US (2006) on a work visa. He went home in 12/2007 and then returned 02/2008 as a visitor. At that time he sis not plan to stay in US. He ended up getting a job in 10/2008 and we met. We have been living together since 10/2009. We married in 10/2012. We can file concurrently and he is eligible for an immediate visa number. I have alot of questions! What is the timeline for this? Do we send in the I-130/I-485 and then wait for directions? Is there any other forms that need to be sent in with these ones?

#9(him): SSN#. He has a card that is stamped "Valid for Work only". Can we use that number? He has been using it for work here.

#14: He or she arrived as: Visitor

i-94#: blank (no number)

Date of arrival:02/28/2008

Expiration Date: Unknown

I am not sure what to put for the expiration date. Should I put expired, none or unknown? Do we need to file of a lost I-94 or it is common that airlines do not have passengers fill them out anymore? I was told that the I-94 is not always required.

#19: Address abroad: None (He has lived in US for 6 years)

#21: Last address together. Would that be our current address our the last address we had together?

Thank you very much in advance. I am sorry if my questions are basic. I am just trying to do everything right :) And I am sure I will have more on the I-485.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

I have a question, are you a US citizen? I ask because you posted this in the "Bringing Family Members of Permenant Residents To America"

So let's assume you are a US citizen.

See the guide I posted above

Use the SSN he has been using for work but why is he working if he entered as a visitor?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×