Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aaronop

CR-1 endless questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, hoping to get some answers to the many, many questions I have.

My Canadian wife and I got married in June 2011 and I filed the I-130 shortly after moving to the USA in September 2011.

We haven't always been the fastest at returning the various requests for stuff along the way, but now we are, I think, in the last stages of the NVC stuff before the Montreal consulate gets her case.

Basically I'm trying to figure out a way for my wife and I to be separated as little as possible while we wait for her visa application to finish.

Currently we're waiting on her police report - local police said it would be about 10 to 20 days, and it's been about 10 business days now so we could have another 2 weeks to wait.

From what I can gather, once we send this final information off to the NVC (police report, passport, birth certificate, etc), they will take a couple of weeks to review and then pass the case on to the Montreal consulate, who will then take 2 to 4 months to schedule an interview.

So we're looking at at least another 3 to 5 months right now, correct?

In retrospect I feel like we should have gotten my wife to the US and filed an I-485, but at the time it seemed like a better idea to process in Canada due to cost and other things.

Is there any way, at this point in the process, to switch to an adjustment of status rather than consular processing so that my wife and I don't have to be separated for that much longer? Would that delay the process substantially?

My wife visited and stayed in the US with me for a little less than 4 months on a tourist visa, which means that she can't visit again for more than 2 months or so and might have trouble at the border if the officers think she might be trying to stay - she was denied entry to the US back in March because the officers thought she was trying to illegally immigrate, though she tried again in August and was able to enter the US and stayed until we both came back to Canada in December.

Is there a way to extend the tourist visa limitation so she can stay in the US until her interview in Montreal? Is she likely to get denied entry into the US again (even though she clearly has to return to Canada to finish her consular processing whatnot)? Would there be anything wrong with her visiting for another 2 months (as long as the total time spent in the US is less than 6 months)?

I think that's all I have for now, I really appreciate anyone who's read this far and can help us out at all. I realize that there would be answers to some or all of these questions on these forums but whenever I try to do any research myself I end up with a lot more new questions and a headache.

Many, many thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No real answer----As you found out--it comes down to the POE officer! Technically every-time one returns to Canada, the clock is re-set--BUT if they think your spending too much time in the USA--they can deny one entry into the USA. Ensure she has prrof of ties to Canada--ie return ticket, letter from employer, lease, utility bills. Majority of us have done the long distance relationship, it sucks, but could be worse


Canadians Visiting the USA while undergoing the visa process, my free advice:

1) Always tell the TRUTH. never lie to the POE officer

2) Be confident in ur replies

3) keep ur response short and to the point, don't tell ur life story!!

4) look the POE officer in the eye when speaking to them. They are looking for people lieing and have been trained to find them!

5) Pack light! No job resumes with you

6) Bring ties to Canada (letter from employer when ur expected back at work, lease, etc etc)

7) Always be polite, being rude isn't going to get ya anywhere, and could make things worse!!

8) Have a plan in case u do get denied (be polite) It wont harm ur visa application if ur denied,that is if ur polite and didn't lie! Refer to #1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically every-time one returns to Canada, the clock is re-set--BUT if they think your spending too much time in the USA--they can deny one entry into the USA.

I've gotten mixed info on this, as to whether Canadians can spend up to six months at a time or six months out of a year as a maximum. Does anyone have a link to some sort of government page that would have this info?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've gotten mixed info on this, as to whether Canadians can spend up to six months at a time or six months out of a year as a maximum. Does anyone have a link to some sort of government page that would have this info?

I don't have a link (sorry) but this question on another forum gets asked all the time! (http://www.canuckabroad.com/forums/) and what was stated there (and yes really means nothing,lol--but I recall seeing a link at 1 time) Was that it "resets" after each time one returns to canada, BUT like I stated, if they think ur spending more time in the USA than Canada, they can deny you entry. And keep in Mind as a Cdn Citizen once your out of the country for over 6 months, you can loose health care benefits (that varies from province to province on how that is handled.

And a USA POE officer can limit ones stay,if they do they write it down..if they do not write anythign down, a Cdn can stay up to 6 months


Canadians Visiting the USA while undergoing the visa process, my free advice:

1) Always tell the TRUTH. never lie to the POE officer

2) Be confident in ur replies

3) keep ur response short and to the point, don't tell ur life story!!

4) look the POE officer in the eye when speaking to them. They are looking for people lieing and have been trained to find them!

5) Pack light! No job resumes with you

6) Bring ties to Canada (letter from employer when ur expected back at work, lease, etc etc)

7) Always be polite, being rude isn't going to get ya anywhere, and could make things worse!!

8) Have a plan in case u do get denied (be polite) It wont harm ur visa application if ur denied,that is if ur polite and didn't lie! Refer to #1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This link explains a little bit more. https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/619/kw/canada%20length%20of%20stay

It does explain how we can stay for up to 6 months and that there is no minimum length of time between visits HOWEVER at the bottom it goes on to point out how if the officer believes we are spending MORE time in the U.S. than Canada the burden of proof is on us. I have been told that it is 6 months within a year. I cross every 2-3 weeks and although never have been given a hard time I have been asked how much time I have spent there within the past 6 months specifically.

If I can find where I read about it being within a 365 day period I'll post it but I can't remember at this time.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×