Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wannavisa

Evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, i have read numerous postings about what is needed to submit as evidence for the 129-f and cant find some things now. I checked the guides, but it doesnt answer a couple of my questions.

I was hoping you could help me with these things.

1. We have pictures, but none are hard copy and all are located on facebook. I am not in the USA right now and I do not have the ability to print them out at Walgreens, etc... So, can we just print them out in color on regular paper and write the info on the back? Must they be actual photo paper?

2. I thought I read somewhere that you could add affidavits from people stating that they know of your relationship and it is valid. Is this for the 129-f? Or, later?

3. Also, we have facebook chats, emails, and skype...i think I have information on my plane tickets...and, we never kept train ticets, etc...never thought to. Will this all be enough? I dont think we have anything with both of our names on it. :(. Very worried about that.

Thank you for your help with this. Havent even sent anything and I am already freaking out! Lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, i have read numerous postings about what is needed to submit as evidence for the 129-f and cant find some things now. I checked the guides, but it doesnt answer a couple of my questions.

I was hoping you could help me with these things.

1. We have pictures, but none are hard copy and all are located on facebook. I am not in the USA right now and I do not have the ability to print them out at Walgreens, etc... So, can we just print them out in color on regular paper and write the info on the back? Must they be actual photo paper?

2. I thought I read somewhere that you could add affidavits from people stating that they know of your relationship and it is valid. Is this for the 129-f? Or, later?

3. Also, we have facebook chats, emails, and skype...i think I have information on my plane tickets...and, we never kept train ticets, etc...never thought to. Will this all be enough? I dont think we have anything with both of our names on it. :(. Very worried about that.

Thank you for your help with this. Havent even sent anything and I am already freaking out! Lol

1. Pictures don't have to be actual photos - they fit in the packet better as whole sheets of paper - if you're putting on regular paper, you may as well use a program and type the descriptions (not required, but why not make it easy for them).

2. I believe he affidavits are for the interview, but if you have them, you can include them as evidence.

3. If your relationship is legit, don't worry just include as much as you can to prove this. (I wouldn't overwhelm them with a bunch of stuff they have to sift through either).

I found the guides (at the top) very helpful with general concerns (which were very similar to yours) about how to apply and get this process going. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all, i have read numerous postings about what is needed to submit as evidence for the 129-f and cant find some things now. I checked the guides, but it doesnt answer a couple of my questions.

I was hoping you could help me with these things.

1. We have pictures, but none are hard copy and all are located on facebook. I am not in the USA right now and I do not have the ability to print them out at Walgreens, etc... So, can we just print them out in color on regular paper and write the info on the back? Must they be actual photo paper?

Printed on plain paper with captions under them stating who is in them, where they were taken and the date they were taken is fine.

2. I thought I read somewhere that you could add affidavits from people stating that they know of your relationship and it is valid. Is this for the 129-f? Or, later?

You can add them if you wish, but they do not hold a lot weight as evidence.

3. Also, we have facebook chats, emails, and skype...i think I have information on my plane tickets...and, we never kept train ticets, etc...never thought to. Will this all be enough? I dont think we have anything with both of our names on it. :(. Very worried about that.

For the I-129F petition, you need proof of meeting in person as primary evidence, such as passport stamps, boarding passes, ATM/debit/credit card receipts or bank statements showing you spent money wherever/whenever it was you claimed to have been visiting with your fiance(e). Photos taken during those visits are secondary evidence of meeting. Proving your relationship comes later at the interview stage.

Thank you for your help with this. Havent even sent anything and I am already freaking out! Lol


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×