Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PeridotGirl

Green Card holder for 5 years

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all :)

Please help me I am about to send my N-400 Application for Naturalization base on the basis of five years of continuous residence as Lawful Permanent Resident next month around 02/19/2013. (my 10 years green card will be 5 years 02/15/2013)

I want to make sure (final) before I send out the application to USCIS.

All the document I will send:

1. N400

2. Check

3. Photo

4. Copy of Green Card

5. Divorce Certificate

Anything else I should send please help me. I have to send the tax transcript or not?

Thank you in advance. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all :)

Please help me I am about to send my N-400 Application for Naturalization base on the basis of five years of continuous residence as Lawful Permanent Resident next month around 02/19/2013. (my 10 years green card will be 5 years 02/15/2013)

I want to make sure (final) before I send out the application to USCIS.

All the document I will send:

1. N400

2. Check

3. Photo

4. Copy of Green Card

5. Divorce Certificate

Anything else I should send please help me. I have to send the tax transcript or not?

Thank you in advance. :)

Some minor corrections:

- Two photos

- copy of front and back of green card.

- copy of divorce decree/certificate and English translation (if applicable)

- 5 year residency applications usually do not require tax return transcripts unless you took a long trip (more than 6 months) out of the US.

Also read the following USCIS checklist to check if you need to include additional documentation: http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/attachments.pdf

----

Edited by nwctzn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have also applied based on 5 year residency and was not required to bring any tax returns. I got the yellow letter but all they asked for was a driver's licence and valid and expired passports. (I havent't been out of the country for six months either)


[Timeline]

10/13/2012 -> N-400 filed

10/19/2012 -> Check cashed

10/22/2012 -> NOA #1 letter received

10/25/2012 -> NOA #2 letter received

11/15/2012 -> Biometrics appointment

11/19/2012 -> Placed in line for interview

01/03/2013 -> Interview letter

02/12/2013 -> Interview passed

02/12/2013 -> Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×