Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Robb&Ann

I-129F Cover Letter

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon!

We are almost done assembling our I-129F Packet. but before we submit it, I just want to ask what else can we include? I would like to get some ideas on what papers/documents we can include aside from those primary documents. thanks

Bisaya:

Maayong hapon!

Hapit na mi mahuman sa pag assemble sa among I-129F packet pero una namo isubmit gusto ko makahibalo kung unsa pa among pwede i-uban sa packet? Naa ba mo idea kung unsa pang papel/dokumento and pwede pa namo iapil? salamat

Tagalog:

Magandang Hapon!

Malapit na kami matapos sa pag assemble ng aming I-129F packet pero bago namin ipadala gusto ko lng malaman kung anu pa pwede namin isama? Meron po ba kayong ideakung anong paper/documents and pwede pa namin isama bukod sa pangunahing dokumento? salamat!

= it's nice to be here in Philippine forum= :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the K-1 GUIDE this will answer most all your questions about filing the I-129F petition.

Baptismal Certificate

Don't need that for the I-129F petition.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the K-1 GUIDE this will answer most all your questions about filing the I-129F petition.

:thumbs: :thumbs:

Don't need that for the I-129F petition.

:thumbs: :thumbs:

good luck on your journey!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used the cover letter from the guide. The only thing extra I included was my birth certificate and passport. I know only one was required, but I just went ahead and attached both.

Good luck. And as Hank said use the guide. There is no way I could have put together the package so quickly and complete without the guide and the forum search.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do need the baptismal cert if you don't have a Birth Cert. I think it's one of the alternative information you can provide.

Or I'm tired and completely wrong.

Read the K-1 GUIDE this will answer most all your questions about filing the I-129F petition.

Don't need that for the I-129F petition.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do need the baptismal cert if you don't have a Birth Cert. I think it's one of the alternative information you can provide.

Or I'm tired and completely wrong.:yes:

- the later

For the I-129F, K-1 petition the USC needs to provide a certified copy of birth certificate or a complete copy of his/her passport. Beneficiary doesn't provide a birth certificate, only a G325A and letter of intent to marry.

At the embassy for the K-1 beneficiary needs to provide an NSO birth certificate... still no baptismal certificate needed or requested.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was referencing if the Birth Cert wasn't available.

Section 4. What if a Document is Not Available?

A) Baptismal Cert

B) Census Record

C) School Record

D) Affidavits

But he probably has his birth cert my point is moot.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was referencing if the Birth Cert wasn't available.

Section 4. What if a Document is Not Available?

A) Baptismal Cert

B) Census Record

C) School Record

D) Affidavits

But he probably has his birth cert my point is moot.

Ya and for that you need a S-load of affidavits from government agencies and officials, talk about going a route that is like rolling the dice as to whether USCIS accepts it or issues an RFE. :girlwerewolf2xn:

Besides for them to have met in person there needed to be some traveling and that requires a passport.... ta-da!

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×