Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wmmss

please advise according to Greengard and fiance visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear All,

Need advice? My case is quite long.

My greencard was expired because I left the US more than 2 years,We were submitted to get new greencard but it's cannot process because INS said we didn't file tax,(My ex told INS said that). Fortunately we divorced and we didn't do anything with the case any more.

Question are:

1.Now I met somebody and we want to do Fiance visa,Is there going to be any problem?

2.That time I were tried to get W2 from my old company in the US but they never reply, but even we file the tax we not going to owe anything to INS. Do I need to try to get W2 again?

2.When I fill in form,can I use my social security no. that I got long time ago with green card or just leave it N/A. My green card had expired will Social security expire too?

Thank you in advance for all answer.

Best regards,

wmmss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, it hasn't been INS for a long time, it is now USCIS

while you were in the US, did YOU file taxes? I think that might be an issue and you should ensure you do that.

There shouldn't be a problem with your new fiance visa as long as you are free to marry (apears that you are) but expect the previous relationship and green card to come up

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, it hasn't been INS for a long time, it is now USCIS

while you were in the US, did YOU file taxes? I think that might be an issue and you should ensure you do that.

There shouldn't be a problem with your new fiance visa as long as you are free to marry (apears that you are) but expect the previous relationship and green card to come up

good luck

Hi,Thank you for the answer.

1. When I were in the US we had file taxes beside the year that we come back to Thailand which is 2006 and I try to asked my previous company in the US to give me W2 but I never get any reply from them.

Best regards,

wmmss

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×