Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RD007

Divorce Certificate for Petition

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ Fam!

I would like to confirm if my fiance's divorce certificate has to be legalized and in-extensa form for the initial petition.

I am aware that it needs to be for the day of the interview, along with his birth certificate. But with the holidays and all I am not sure we will have enough time to get it legalized.

I want to make sure I do not get and RFE for that....

Now for the holidays everything here in DR is ten times slower :blink:

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks so much!!!



event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ Fam!

I would like to confirm if my fiance's divorce certificate has to be legalized and in-extensa form for the initial petition.

I am aware that it needs to be for the day of the interview, along with his birth certificate. But with the holidays and all I am not sure we will have enough time to get it legalized.

I want to make sure I do not get and RFE for that....

Now for the holidays everything here in DR is ten times slower :blink:

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks so much!!!

Honestly speaking, I don't think it has to be the legalized inextensa form to send the package. The only reason why I say that is because when I sent my husband's (then fiance) birth certificate, it was translated wrong, and I didn't get a RFE or denied. What they really wanted to see was that I met the requirements to file for him. Now, at the interview he had to show the requirements he will be able to marry me once he came to the US. But for the interview we took the legalized inextensa birth certificate and everything went super smooth. I'm positive a regular divorce certificate will be fine, along with other proof of relationship.

Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As perez mentioned when filing as long as you meet the requirement you should be fine. Buy may i add that every document when traveling has to be inextenza most importantly his BC and legaliza im not to sure about the divore cert.


~* GodsGift225*~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×