Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Louis and Aya

Filing tax questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again. I know I'm asking a bunch of questions but I am getting closer and getting all my ducks lined up.

2 questions.

I was married for half the year this past year (been separated 2 years but legally divorced in June '12) so when I file my taxes I'm planning on filing jointly and married (for the 2012 tax purposes) because it will get me back more money since my ex lived with her fiancee and didn't work and I'm claiming the kids anyways. Will that mess up anything when I submit my I-134 even though I have my divorce papers in there (signed by a judge etc)?

Second, do I need transcripts or are the papers they give me when I file at H&R block ok? I am going to get copies from the last two years, but I know the USEM only needs 1 year (from everything I've read).

Thank you for any help.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Filing status is based on your status as of December 31, 2012. If you were divorced in June and have not remarried, you can only file single, or head of household, if you qualify. You cannot file married filing jointly based on a marriage that ended in June.

Here are the requirements for filing status (check for head of household)

http://www.irs.gov/publications/p17/ch02.html#en_US_2011_publink1000170738

Edited by rin and john

K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Filing status is based on your status as of December 31, 2012. If you were divorced in June and have not remarried, you can only file single, or head of household, if you qualify. You cannot file married filing jointly based on a marriage that ended in June.

Here are the requirements for filing status (check for head of household)

http://www.irs.gov/p...blink1000170738

:thumbs:OP This is not an either or, as said, status as of 12/31/12.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I completely appreciate that.

Do you know much more about taxes? Will I possibly get back around the same as I did last year filing married with the 2 children? I'm claiming them on this tax return and I think I may qualify for head of household. Does it have to be a house (like mortgaged house) or any domicile like an apartment etc.?


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1356790064[/url]' post='5893220']

I completely appreciate that.

Do you know much more about taxes? Will I possibly get back around the same as I did last year filing married with the 2 children? I'm claiming them on this tax return and I think I may qualify for head of household. Does it have to be a house (like mortgaged house) or any domicile like an apartment etc.?

Will depend on your taxable income. HOH and MFJ have the same tax rate up to about $12,000. Then HOH is a little higher (but much better than single). Also, if you receive An earned income credit, it may also be different (again, depends on your taxable income). If you know what your taxable income was last year (after deductions, etc), then you can go to the link below pages 74+ have columns showing tax owed based on income and you can compare HOH vs MFJ. This will show you the difference. the actual you get back will Depend on how much you had withheld during the year and additional credits. For the EIC, table starts on page 52.

Did you file MFJ last year?

Does your divorce settlement or parenting plan grant you the right to claim the children? Mine did even though the kids lived with their mother. Kind of a surprise for my ex-wife the first year when I pointed it out to her.

And any domicile will do. Can be a cardboard box on an empty lot.


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

Last year I filed MFJ. I can claim the kids per the divorce decree.

At least I have an idea going in now. Thank you so much.

Will depend on your taxable income. HOH and MFJ have the same tax rate up to about $12,000. Then HOH is a little higher (but much better than single). Also, if you receive An earned income credit, it may also be different (again, depends on your taxable income). If you know what your taxable income was last year (after deductions, etc), then you can go to the link below pages 74+ have columns showing tax owed based on income and you can compare HOH vs MFJ. This will show you the difference. the actual you get back will Depend on how much you had withheld during the year and additional credits. For the EIC, table starts on page 52.

Did you file MFJ last year?

Does your divorce settlement or parenting plan grant you the right to claim the children? Mine did even though the kids lived with their mother. Kind of a surprise for my ex-wife the first year when I pointed it out to her.

And any domicile will do. Can be a cardboard box on an empty lot.


01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×