Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mr.j.j.s.

Marrying a Japanese citizen in the US on a fiance visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, US citizen here petitioning for a Japanese fiance on an I-129F. It looks like our application will be moving on to the NVC soon, and I find myself swimming in a sea of questions with no clear answers. If anybody could help me clear up any / all of these concerns, I'd be much obliged. Here goes:

1. After marrying in the U.S., are we required to submit a Japanese marriage registration (kon'in todoke) as well? If so, can we do that in the US, or does it have to be done in Japan? How long do we have after our marriage to submit the kon'in todoke?

2. What's the process for entering myself as a "footnote" (bikou, 備考) on my fiance's family registry (koseki)? I don't plan on becoming a Japanese citizen, so I can't get entered on her koseki as per Japanese citizens; and from the information I've found, according to her koseki it will appear that my wife is not married and that our future children will be fatherless.

3. When should my fiance change her residence form (juuminhyou)? Before leaving Japan on her US fiance visa? After arriving to the US? After we receive our US marriage certificate?

4. Changing names: Can my fiance keep her family name in Japan as written in her koseki, and adopt my family name in the US? If she doesn't change her name, will our children be required to take her family name if they wish to have Japanese passports / citizenship?

Again, any help would be very much appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got in touch with the Japanese general consul in NY, and got some of these questions cleared up. I'm posting the answers I got here for anybody who finds themselves in a similar position.

1. After marrying in the U.S., are we required to submit a Japanese marriage registration (kon'in todoke) as well? If so, can we do that in the US, or does it have to be done in Japan? How long do we have after our marriage to submit the kon'in todoke?

Yes, you are required to submit a kon'in todoke, and it must be done within 6 months of receiving the US marriage certificate. It can be submitted abroad (E.g., at the Japanese general consul in NY), and there are forms and instructions on the Japanese general consul's website.

2. What's the process for entering myself as a "footnote" (bikou, 備考) on my fiance's family registry (koseki)? I don't plan on becoming a Japanese citizen, so I can't get entered on her koseki as per Japanese citizens; and from the information I've found, according to her koseki it will appear that my wife is not married and that our future children will be fatherless.

This can also be done abroad. The Japanese spouse must contact his/her family in Japan in order to complete the process.

3. When should my fiance change her residence form (juuminhyou)? Before leaving Japan on her US fiance visa? After arriving to the US? After we receive our US marriage certificate?

The Japanese fiance should change his/her residency form in Japan, before departing for the US on the fiance visa.

4. Changing names: Can my fiance keep her family name in Japan as written in her koseki, and adopt my family name in the US? If she doesn't change her name, will our children be required to take her family name if they wish to have Japanese passports / citizenship?

No clear answer here. I don't think the person who took my call understood my question ...

Anyway, if anybody has conflicting information, please share.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is All Japan Filers thread in the forum. You may want to post there...

Your fiance can read and learn some on Consulate-General of Japan in New York website... http://www.ny.us.emb...jp/jp/c/02.html

I'm pretty sure your fiance can find some "My K-1 visa experience" type of helpful blogs in Japanese :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×