Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jmbdino

Can husband visit while DCF I-130 is pending?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My Italian husband and I sent in our I-130 application a month ago (December 4th 2012). We applied though DCF since I am a resident in Italy. I really need to go home to the US and find a job since Italy has really nothing to offer for me. If I return home around January 15th, can my husband come to visit me? I called US customs in Pittsburgh and the officer told me I needed a form and to call the embassy. They wouldnt answer so I called customs at JFK and they told me they wouldn't let him in! Then I emailed CBP and they told me it wasn't advised, but he said he could if he had a roundtrip ticket and other documents to show ties to Italy (we have literally nothing so that may be difficult-he pays car insurance, could that help?) I am very confused because on this forum I see people who got through that were in the same situation, but the officer told me that they wouldn't let him in!

Thank you in advance for your response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know it is allowed to visit but of course it's never a sure thing the immigration officer will let you in. I just entered the USA for a visit and it wasn't a problem. I brought a letter from my boss stating my vacation dates and the noa2 but nobody wanted to see anything. He just asked me who I will visit, when I said my husband, he asked when I'm going back, if I have a job in Germany and why m not living in the states yet lol I said cause I'm waiting on my visa. He just replied: oh yea ok. And that was it.

I believe it isn't a big deal for most ppl to visit during the visa process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I'm sorry that happened to you! Did you get a ban or can you start your visa process like everybody else Anyways? Greetings to Bella italia :) (my nonno is from there ;) )

Thanks :)

No I did not get a ban. We have applied for CR1. Now waiting for NOA2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×