Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sineadx

DS-230 Question.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know a thread has already been put up regarding this, but I asked my question on there and most people wasn't sure of the answer.

I know i'm ahead of myself, but I like to be prepared in advance.

When filling out the DS-230 form part I, it says you need to fill a separate form for each family member going with you, regardless of age.

Well I have a 7 month old son who will be coming with me but he already has a US passport and Social Security Number as he has dual citizenship, do I need to fill out a form still on behalf of him eventhough the K-1 Visa is just for myself.

Confused on this, any answers would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know a thread has already been put up regarding this, but I asked my question on there and most people wasn't sure of the answer.

I know i'm ahead of myself, but I like to be prepared in advance.

When filling out the DS-230 form part I, it says you need to fill a separate form for each family member going with you, regardless of age.

Well I have a 7 month old son who will be coming with me but he already has a US passport and Social Security Number as he has dual citizenship, do I need to fill out a form still on behalf of him eventhough the K-1 Visa is just for myself.

Confused on this, any answers would be appreciated.

Thanks.

You don't need to apply for a visa for your son, so no DS-230 for him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree. No visa for him so no form.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×