Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Teutonic_rider

El Salvador I-212

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Fiancee was sent back to El Salvador upon reentry with a valid B-1/B-2 visa. Why this happened remains a mystery to us, nonetheless, it has been 2 years since it happened. My divorce prolong the application process which was eventually filed on 09/02/2011. Went throught the entired K-1 Fiancee visa process, including a maternal DNA test that was required for my stepdaughter. To make my story short, we completed the K-1 process on 07/15/2012, to be told at the last inteview that a I-212 Waiver was also required for violation of 212(a)(9)(A)(i). The waiver was required because my fiancee, unknownly and out of good faith, signed the paper work the custom agent gaver her. Not to mentioned, no interpreter was provided for signing. Finally, the I212 was sent 09/25/2012. Now, my questions are as follow:

Does any one know how long the process takes?

Is the application sent to the US embassy in El Salvador or in the US?

Is a I-601 required if there were on other misrepresentation/fraud/or criminal records ?

Any input is much appreciated. Thank ya'll!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to Waivers forum -- OP is not on CR-1 path and topic pertains to I-212. ***

---

OP, I'll post a message for you in the Latin American regional subforum. Someone from there, in addition to folks in the Waivers forum, should be along to help you.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to Waivers forum -- OP is not on CR-1 path and topic pertains to I-212. ***

---

OP, I'll post a message for you in the Latin American regional subforum. Someone from there, in addition to folks in the Waivers forum, should be along to help you.

Sorry, I am new here, how do I access the thread for replies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sorry, I am new here, how do I access the thread for replies?
You just did! It's OK; everyone starts new. :) Someone knowledgeable should be along to help.

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just did! It's OK; everyone starts new. :) Someone knowledgeable should be along to help.

Hopefully this helps those ppl looking for the processing periods for a I-212 waivers. I looked everywhere in here but couldn't find anything. But, if you're in my situation here's USCIS response to my email:

"Good morning,

The current processing time for this type of application is approximately 60 -90 days from the date the case was received by the Nebraska Service Center.

The National Customer Service Center's toll free number is 1-800-375-5283 or you may access the USCIS website at www.uscis.gov should you have any further questions or need additional information

Regards,

USCIS Nebraska Service Center

EX0357"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×