Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SammyD

K-2 Entry Problem

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I thought we had everything in order....after all the waiting with the K-1, AOS.....but my step-daughter was denied admission upon our arrival last week. At least she is in the country on a 30 day parole but we need to back for a meeting with a deferred inspection officer. At the POE, the CBP said that they could not admit since she arrived more than one year after the K-1 fiance which was true. However, I had asked the Bangkok embassy this directed and their response seemed to imply that we only needed to have the K-2 visa issued within a year of the K-1 visa being issued. Nothing about the actual date of entry into the US for the K-1. The visa issued had 6 months validity which was past the entry date. Everything that I saw on here and elsewhere said this was case. So is CBP just flat out wrong? Or is the Bangkok embassy in error for the issuing the K-2 with valid dates that extended past the 1 year entry date?

Thanks,

Sam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

I thought we had everything in order....after all the waiting with the K-1, AOS.....but my step-daughter was denied admission upon our arrival last week. At least she is in the country on a 30 day parole but we need to back for a meeting with a deferred inspection officer. At the POE, the CBP said that they could not admit since she arrived more than one year after the K-1 fiance which was true. However, I had asked the Bangkok embassy this directed and their response seemed to imply that we only needed to have the K-2 visa issued within a year of the K-1 visa being issued. Nothing about the actual date of entry into the US for the K-1. The visa issued had 6 months validity which was past the entry date. Everything that I saw on here and elsewhere said this was case. So is CBP just flat out wrong? Or is the Bangkok embassy in error for the issuing the K-2 with valid dates that extended past the 1 year entry date?

Thanks,

Sam

This is an error by CBP and they were correct to admit her. It will be cleared up at the deferred adjudication. The visa must be issued within 1 year of the K-1, that is true and then the K-2 has a 6 month validity itself. Not to worry. They are human and made a mistake. It will be OK.

Hi All,

I thought we had everything in order....after all the waiting with the K-1, AOS.....but my step-daughter was denied admission upon our arrival last week. At least she is in the country on a 30 day parole but we need to back for a meeting with a deferred inspection officer. At the POE, the CBP said that they could not admit since she arrived more than one year after the K-1 fiance which was true. However, I had asked the Bangkok embassy this directed and their response seemed to imply that we only needed to have the K-2 visa issued within a year of the K-1 visa being issued. Nothing about the actual date of entry into the US for the K-1. The visa issued had 6 months validity which was past the entry date. Everything that I saw on here and elsewhere said this was case. So is CBP just flat out wrong? Or is the Bangkok embassy in error for the issuing the K-2 with valid dates that extended past the 1 year entry date?

Thanks,

Sam

Contact the consulate by email and get their opinion in writing. The consulates and the state department issue visas and are the authority on their validity for entry. Get their repsonse and bring it with you. This will turn out to be a nuisance and nothing more


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply and assurances. I thought that I had had that assurance from the Bangkok consulate in an email but when I went back to it at the CBP office at the airport, it wasn't so black and white. It only said the K-2 visa needed to be issued prior to the K-1 visa issue date and was silent on the entry date. This was clear enough to me but still was not to the CBP. I will send an email back to consulate with the problem to get a clearer opinion from them. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, this is the response I got.....

"Dear Petitioner,

While the provisions of immigration law permit the issuance of a visa to a K2 applicant up to one year after the issuance of the K1 principal applicant, admission of aliens to the US is the clear purview of the Department of Homeland Security and they have the prerogative to refuse entry to anyone regardless of the possession of a visa. By law their decision in the case will be final.

Immigrant Visa Unit, US Embassy Bangkok"

To my inquiry......

"On last Thursday, September 20th, I travelled with my wife and K-2 step-daughter from Bangkok back to the US. At the US arrival airport (MSP), CBP said that they could not admit her since she arrived more than one year after the original entry date of her K-1 mother. The mother’s (Piemsiri Ketniem) K-1 visa issue date was August 3, 2011 and her US entry date was August 13th. The K-2’s (Onphimon) visa issue date was June 27, 2012 which was within the one year of the K-1 visa issue. The expiration date on the K-2 visa is December 25, 2012, so we expected no problems with the September 20th arrival.

CBP has given her a 30 day parole for us to meet with a Deferred Inspections Officer. Can you provide any further clarification or explanation that I can take to the deferred inspections meeting?

Thank you for your help in this manner.

Best regards,

Sam"

So I guess they didn't want to take any stand for fear of mis-stating something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×