Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bribri

Applying for K1 after removal proceeding

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I was involved in a removal proceeding late last year which was terminated without prejudice. I promptly left the country to not stay there illegally and applied for an F-1 visa to continue my studies but was unsuccessful.

Last month, my girlfriend whom I've been seeing for the past year came to visit me for several weeks and we decided to get married! :) We got our parents' approvals and now are considering what our options are. I would like to get a K1 visa to marry her in the States but am a bit worried about my history. Would my involvement in a removal proceeding kill my chances for successfully obtaining a K1? Thank you for all your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you say you "decided to get married"- did you actually marry, or did you get engaged?

You will likely need a waiver, but it depends on why you were in removal proceedings and why it was cancelled.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you say you "decided to get married"- did you actually marry, or did you get engaged?

You will likely need a waiver, but it depends on why you were in removal proceedings and why it was cancelled.

Thank you for the response. We got engaged and are still working out the details for our wedding.

I was in a removal proceeding because the company my mom invested in through EB5 couldn't complete the requirements needed to obtain a (permanent) green card. I was listed as a dependent under my mom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×