Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bister

Legal entry for N-600K

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For anyone who has entered the US for the purpose of a naturalization interview, can you tell me how the child entered the USA? Was a specific visa required, or was an ESTA/visa waiver acceptable? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Naturalization is applied for via form N-400. The minimum age for this is 18 years.

There is no naturalization interview for an N-600 or N-600K as these forms are for people who are US citizens already.

US citizens don't need to nor can they be naturalized. A B2 or, if applicable, VWP entry in connection with an interview letter from the USCIS should suffice. I know it sounds crazy, as a US citizen would not need a visa to enter the United States, but some things are just plain crazy when it comes to these things.

Edited by Brother Hesekiel

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no naturalization interview for an N-600 or N-600K as these forms are for people who are US citizens already.

US citizens don't need to nor can they be naturalized. A B2 or, if applicable, VWP entry in connection with an interview letter from the USCIS should suffice. I know it sounds crazy, as a US citizen would not need a visa to enter the United States, but some things are just plain crazy when it comes to these things.

Thanks for the reply. On the N-600K form itself, it says "This form, the N-600K is an application for the naturalization of a child who regularly resides outside the United States and for the issuance of a Certificate of Citizenship to the child." and we are being called for an interview. However, it sounds like it's ok for the UKC child, soon to be USC, to enter with an ESTA for the N-600k interview with USC parent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply. On the N-600K form itself, it says "This form, the N-600K is an application for the naturalization of a child who regularly resides outside the United States and for the issuance of a Certificate of Citizenship to the child." and we are being called for an interview. However, it sounds like it's ok for the UKC child, soon to be USC, to enter with an ESTA for the N-600k interview with USC parent.

As you say, an application for citizenship for a child using N-600K is in fact an application for naturalization, under Section 322 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act. These children are not US citizens by birth, but they do qualify for expeditious naturalization because they meet certain other criteria. The State Department's Foreign Affairs Manual (section 9 FAM 41.31 N14.6) states that a child entering the US to be naturalized through this process may be issued a B-2 visitor visa as long as it can be shown that he/she will subsequently return to a regular residence abroad. (The text is available here: http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87206.pdf) Presumably if the child is a citizen of a VWP-eligible country, he/she could enter that way, as a visitor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Presumably if the child is a citizen of a VWP-eligible country, he/she could enter that way, as a visitor.

Right. Well, that's what I'll aim for. But being a naturally cautious person, I didn't want to end up with the dialogue: CBP: "I see you're here on an ESTA. Business or pleasure?" Me: "er, what does attending an interview for the purposes of obtaining citizenship fall under?"... and getting turned around on the next flight :(

But I'm getting the impression I'm being over-cautious and that an ESTA will be ok. One month to go before I find out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×