Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Marie28

USC Living Abroad & Not Working

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everybody,

I've some what of a problem I'm worried about. I have been living with my husband in Dubai for the past 3 years. We have just paid the AOS and the IV fees and are ready to send the rest of the papers off to the NVC. We already have a co sponsor in the US, but I'm worried that since I'm not in the US and haven't been working that my husband wont get his visa at the time of the interview. Has anyone else been in this situation before on here? Do you think my husband has a chance of still getting his visa approved even if I stay here with him until the time of the interview?

Thank you!


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : United Arab Emirates-Abu Dhabi

Marriage : 2010-02-09

I-130 Sent : 2012-04-06

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-11-06

I-130 RFE : None

I-130 Approved : 2012-03-08

NVC Received : 2012-08-08

Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-14-09

Email Completed DS-3032: 2012-03-09

Receive IV Bill : 2012-13-09

Pay IV Bill : 2012-14-09

Case Completed at NVC : 2013-25-01

Interview Date : 2013-31-03

Result : Approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think as long as your sponsors are over the poverty level you may be ok It is the same with me. I am not working so Im worried of the same with my wife. I was tad as long as the joint sponsor is over that poverty level then you will be ok.

Thank you Nathan, do you know about any cases like us who got approved ?


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : United Arab Emirates-Abu Dhabi

Marriage : 2010-02-09

I-130 Sent : 2012-04-06

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-11-06

I-130 RFE : None

I-130 Approved : 2012-03-08

NVC Received : 2012-08-08

Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-14-09

Email Completed DS-3032: 2012-03-09

Receive IV Bill : 2012-13-09

Pay IV Bill : 2012-14-09

Case Completed at NVC : 2013-25-01

Interview Date : 2013-31-03

Result : Approval

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×