Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bunker buster

CFO Pre Departure Oruentation

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Surely, she just need to come back to CFO office for sticker. Good luck!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

. . .Good Morning all. . .In May my Lady Friend & I wanted to go to Borneo for some SCUBA, so she did the CFO thing & got a certificage & CFO card. She was then allowed to travel with me to Borneo. ( She had spent a year in Palau working - where we met. Also have done a few trips to the PI to visit / SCUBA with Lady Friend after Palau & befor Borneo trip. ). Anyone know if she will have to do the CFO thing again for the K-1 Fiancee Visa. . .OR WHAT???. . .Waiting for the NOA2 as we filed June 25. . .Thanks in advance for the replies. . .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

. . .Good Morning all. . .In May my Lady Friend & I wanted to go to Borneo for some SCUBA, so she did the CFO thing & got a certificage & CFO card. She was then allowed to travel with me to Borneo. ( She had spent a year in Palau working - where we met. Also have done a few trips to the PI to visit / SCUBA with Lady Friend after Palau & befor Borneo trip. ). Anyone know if she will have to do the CFO thing again for the K-1 Fiancee Visa. . .OR WHAT???. . .Waiting for the NOA2 as we filed June 25. . .Thanks in advance for the replies. . .

Lady Friend? K-1 ? I hope she is more than a friend... maybe your Fiancee... :lol:

As for CFO, she has the sticker in her passport? I don't know for fact but I would think you only need to attend that once, got the sticker ... good to go.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well. . .She is a Lady & also a Friend that, yes, happens to be my Fiancee. . .Hope that answers the question. . .

Lady Friend? K-1 ? I hope she is more than a friend... maybe your Fiancee... :lol:

As for CFO, she has the sticker in her passport? I don't know for fact but I would think you only need to attend that once, got the sticker ... good to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HOW DO U SCHEDULE FOR THE CFO? I HEARD THAT THERE IS ONE NEAR KATIPUNAN QC? WHAT DO I NEED TO BRING FOR THAT?

CFO is first come first served and has VERY limited seating.

CFO: ALL exiting required to attend. There have been changes regarding CFO so for sure read through their website.

http://www.philembassy.no/sites/default/files/downloads/new_gcp_flyer.pdf

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1348:fiancee-spouses-and-other-partners-of-foreign-nationals&catid=140

Required documents & "OTHER DOCUMENTS" they ask for at CFO: copies of; CENOMAR, certified birth certificate, bio page of passport, visa page from passport, pictures together, from USC - bio page of passport, birth certificate, divorce decree (if been married before) are the most common. The "other documents" clause can be ANYTHING with those nit-wits at CFO.

** From the Family Code of the Philippines: it's 21-25 years old for advice and 18-21 years old for consent.

Art. 14. In case either or both of the contracting parties, not having been emancipated by a previous marriage, are between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one, they shall, in addition to the requirements of the preceding articles, exhibit to the local civil registrar, the consent to their marriage of their father, mother, surviving parent or guardian, or persons having legal charge of them, in the order mentioned. Such consent shall be manifested in writing by the interested party, who personally appears before the proper local civil registrar, or in the form of an affidavit made in the presence of two witnesses and attested before any official authorized by law to administer oaths. The personal manifestation shall be recorded in both applications for marriage license, and the affidavit, if one is executed instead, shall be attached to said applications. (61a)

Art. 15. Any contracting party between the age of twenty-one and twenty-five shall be obliged to ask their parents or guardian for advice upon the intended marriage. If they do not obtain such advice, or if it be unfavorable, the marriage license shall not be issued till after three months following the completion of the publication of the application therefor.A sworn statement by the contracting parties to the effect that such advice has been sought,together with the written advice given, if any, shall be attached to the application for marriage license. Should the parents or guardian refuse to give any advice, this fact shall be stated in the sworn statement.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HOW DO U SCHEDULE FOR THE CFO? I HEARD THAT THERE IS ONE NEAR KATIPUNAN QC? WHAT DO I NEED TO BRING FOR THAT?

SMEF-COW in Katipunan does not conduct seminars anymore effective Sept. 17. Everything will be done in CFO Manila which is i think in Quirino Ave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure you can, Good Luck!:thumbs:


Sent NOA1 April 30th 2011

received May 2nd 2011

NOA1 Notice Date:May 4th 2011

NOA 2 txt/ email on july 18th 2011

NOA 2 received in Mail July 20th dated July 18th 2011

NOA2 in "74" days!

NO RFE

Personal issue in the Philippines

Medical Exam: March 22nd 2012

Medical Cleared on March 23rd 2012

Interview Date:April 16th, 2012......PASSED

Arrival Los Angeles California: July 7th 2012.

Marriage September 7th 2012 at San Bernardino County Hall of Records

Preparing for AOS

"I Wholly disapprove of what you say, But I will defend to the death, Your RIGHT to say it"

" _ Volitaire- "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don’t forget to fill this registration form before attending CFO. It is a time saver http://www.cfo.gov.ph/pdf/downloadable%20forms/registrationform.pdf


Sent I-129 Application to VSC 2/1/12
NOA1 2/8/12
RFE 8/2/12
RFE reply 8/3/12
NOA2 8/16/12
NVC received 8/27/12
NVC left 8/29/12
Manila Embassy received 9/5/12
Visa appointment & approval 9/7/12
Arrived in US 10/5/2012
Married 11/24/2012
AOS application sent 12/19/12

AOS approved 8/24/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×