Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fagare

Interview next week

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I must say that we learned a lot from this side and we appreciate it, thank you!

I am sure the questions I have had been answered before, but couldn't see them fast enough. Ok, back to my questions, my wife and I have been living apart for over 5 years and we decided for her to bring the kids (3) here in Canada and take leave of absent from work for about 6 months until we all go back together. We were hoping the process to be over during that time, but it didn't. At the end of her leave of absent we did the AOS and her income were more than enough for all of us. We noticed that NVC staff were not quick enough as we thought it would be and we finally decided to ask her supervisor/manager to extend the leave of absent in which they couldn't approve it due to staff shortage. Now that my wife isn't employed anymore for a about a month and a half, we got the interview date finally and it is next week.

We thought that we should consider getting a joint sponsor (new I864) and we were not sure what exactly they will need. For example, should we ask that person to send his prove of citizen on top of his w2 and prove of filing taxes? His income is enough for all of us and wasn't sure if it is something they would require, too. By the way my wife is pregnant and won't be able to return to work right away since she is due late November. Do you think that would be a problem even though I can start working right away in my profession as I have been to U.S. before and have Social security number? Due to her pregnancy, do we have to buy a health insurance for her just in case I don't get a job right away?

What about the domicile? She has been out of the States for about 8 months now and we never mentioned to them as we thought the process to be over during that time. would they bother her to be there before me in order to be domicile? We have our joint bank that she never closed, car insurance with both of our names that we never changed, last tax returns and prove of income of last job, etc. Do you think those would be enough that we intend to move if visa is approved, but if they don't approve, my wife isn't going back because we are tired of being separated plus the kids are grown up now and kept asking about me and if they can come with her every time she visits me. I wasn't there on the birth of two of my kids in which the last one wasn't as smooth as the other ones. My wife lost a lot of blood that she almost died and we know that can happen again, which is another reason she isn't going back without me (now that she is pregnant).

Please help answer those questions as much as you can!

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

I must say that we learned a lot from this side and we appreciate it, thank you!

I am sure the questions I have had been answered before, but couldn't see them fast enough. Ok, back to my questions, my wife and I have been living apart for over 5 years and we decided for her to bring the kids (3) here in Canada and take leave of absent from work for about 6 months until we all go back together. We were hoping the process to be over during that time, but it didn't. At the end of her leave of absent we did the AOS and her income were more than enough for all of us. We noticed that NVC staff were not quick enough as we thought it would be and we finally decided to ask her supervisor/manager to extend the leave of absent in which they couldn't approve it due to staff shortage. Now that my wife isn't employed anymore for a about a month and a half, we got the interview date finally and it is next week.

We thought that we should consider getting a joint sponsor (new I864) and we were not sure what exactly they will need. For example, should we ask that person to send his prove of citizen on top of his w2 and prove of filing taxes? His income is enough for all of us and wasn't sure if it is something they would require, too. By the way my wife is pregnant and won't be able to return to work right away since she is due late November. Do you think that would be a problem even though I can start working right away in my profession as I have been to U.S. before and have Social security number? Due to her pregnancy, do we have to buy a health insurance for her just in case I don't get a job right away?

What about the domicile? She has been out of the States for about 8 months now and we never mentioned to them as we thought the process to be over during that time. would they bother her to be there before me in order to be domicile? We have our joint bank that she never closed, car insurance with both of our names that we never changed, last tax returns and prove of income of last job, etc. Do you think those would be enough that we intend to move if visa is approved, but if they don't approve, my wife isn't going back because we are tired of being separated plus the kids are grown up now and kept asking about me and if they can come with her every time she visits me. I wasn't there on the birth of two of my kids in which the last one wasn't as smooth as the other ones. My wife lost a lot of blood that she almost died and we know that can happen again, which is another reason she isn't going back without me (now that she is pregnant).

Please help answer those questions as much as you can!

Thanks,

You have your interview for the visa next week? If so, shouldn't you have already had to provide all the info you are concerned about? I-864, proof of domicile etc. Maybe it works different where you live.

Sorry if I missed something, it's early where i'm at :blush:

Edited by Nick1980

06/02/12 Married

USCIS

09/17/12 I-130 sent
09/21/12 NOA1 recieved via e-mail (CSC)

09/27/12 NOA1 hardcopy recieved
09/27/12 Case transferred to another office for processing (Jurisdiction)
10/03/12 Received notice of transfer. Transferred to NBC in Missouri
10/03/12 Checked USCIS.gov/Notice of transfer to another USCIS office for processing
12/19/12 NOA2!!!!!

01/07/2013 NVC recieves the case
01/24/2013 Got the Case and IIN #
01/24/2012 E-mailed DS-3032


01/24/2013 AOS bill invoiced
02/07/2013 DS-3032 e-mail accepted
04/15/2013 AOS and IV fees payed

05/15/2013 AOS and IV packages sent

05/29/2013 CASE COMPLETE

06/04/2013 Interview date set for July 30th 2013

07/27/2013 Medical completed

07/30/2013 Interview APPROVED!!!!!

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have your interview for the visa next week? If so, shouldn't you have already had to provide all the info you are concerned about? I-864, proof of domicile etc. Maybe it works different where you live.

Sorry if I missed something, it's early where i'm at :blush:

Thanks Nick, and yes I have everything, but wasn’t sure about the health insurance for the wife and prove of citizen for the joint sponsor! My other concern is about the domicile even though she was here temporarily to begin with, but things changed when she got pregnant and couldn’t extend her leave of absent from her previous work.

Anyone else?? I am just trying to see anyone who lost a job right before interview or was with their partner temporarily and how their process would be different!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Nick, and yes I have everything, but wasn’t sure about the health insurance for the wife and prove of citizen for the joint sponsor! My other concern is about the domicile even though she was here temporarily to begin with, but things changed when she got pregnant and couldn’t extend her leave of absent from her previous work.

Anyone else?? I am just trying to see anyone who lost a job right before interview or was with their partner temporarily and how their process would be different!

Your wife is a US citizen so she should be able to get state healthcare when you return right? I will be doing the same thing when my wife and I return with our newborn baby :) You could buy private insurance, but as you know it is very pricy :(

As for Domicile, I hear that Canada is very strict on that from reading on here. All I will be able to provide them is my Bank acct. info in the states, and a letter from my Mother whom we will be living with.

For the joint sponsor, he/she would need to provide basically the same info as the main sponsor ( Birth Cert., Taxes from the last 3 years, letter from employer, current pay stubs) is what my joint sponsor will be sending in.

Hope this helps a little, I am no expert just giving you my experience.

Best of luck to ya :thumbs:


06/02/12 Married

USCIS

09/17/12 I-130 sent
09/21/12 NOA1 recieved via e-mail (CSC)

09/27/12 NOA1 hardcopy recieved
09/27/12 Case transferred to another office for processing (Jurisdiction)
10/03/12 Received notice of transfer. Transferred to NBC in Missouri
10/03/12 Checked USCIS.gov/Notice of transfer to another USCIS office for processing
12/19/12 NOA2!!!!!

01/07/2013 NVC recieves the case
01/24/2013 Got the Case and IIN #
01/24/2012 E-mailed DS-3032


01/24/2013 AOS bill invoiced
02/07/2013 DS-3032 e-mail accepted
04/15/2013 AOS and IV fees payed

05/15/2013 AOS and IV packages sent

05/29/2013 CASE COMPLETE

06/04/2013 Interview date set for July 30th 2013

07/27/2013 Medical completed

07/30/2013 Interview APPROVED!!!!!

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife is a US citizen so she should be able to get state healthcare when you return right? I will be doing the same thing when my wife and I return with our newborn baby :) You could buy private insurance, but as you know it is very pricy :(

As for Domicile, I hear that Canada is very strict on that from reading on here. All I will be able to provide them is my Bank acct. info in the states, and a letter from my Mother whom we will be living with.

For the joint sponsor, he/she would need to provide basically the same info as the main sponsor ( Birth Cert., Taxes from the last 3 years, letter from employer, current pay stubs) is what my joint sponsor will be sending in.

Hope this helps a little, I am no expert just giving you my experience.

Best of luck to ya :thumbs:

Thanks Nick, that helps a lot! Its good to know that the joint sponsor would need to send all of that.

Thank you again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can understand wanting to reunite your family, but it really is too bad that your interview wasn't 8 months ago since at that point you had everything exactly as they would have wanted it.

If your wife does not accompany you to the interview it is possible that they would just assume that all of the previous paperwork is still applicable and approve you based on that. It sounds like you already had proof of domicile before she came to Canada, but if she hasn't maintained a residence in the US or anything for the last 8 months it could be tricky. If they ask you if she is still living in the US you obviously have to be honest with them. You could register your kids for school in the US, or show proof if they already are and that would help the domicile issue.

As far as health insurance you would need to have it for your wife, if she is eligible for medicare or something you would want to check into that ahead of time. It's just good to have it lined up before you go back so that it's ready as soon as she needs it. Having proof of it at your interview would count towards domicile.

We had a joint sponsor on our application and they filled out the i864a or something like that we needed the last 3 years of tax returns with w-2's and everything. Since ours was my parents we ended up with a joint sponsor and a household member, but it was fine, no questions asked about it.

I think that you are better off taking care of these issues before your interview. If you show that you've taken steps towards moving the interviewing officer will see that as a good thing and you'll be more likely to be approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our oldest (6 years old) is already registered in the same school as previous when she was in kinder garden and we have prove of that. We also have the letter that indicates that my wife was on a leave of absent from work until a month and half ago. So basically she was domicile until recently if they accept that letter. Plus she has her current drivers license with the same address that we will be living in if we get the visa.

I don't know if it is possible to get medicate when not physically living in the USA. We thought about using my insurance through my work until I get a job over there, but we aren't sure if they will let us do that. We will ask them and see what they say if we get the visa.

By the way, my wife is coming with me to the interview since her doctor approved her to travel due to her pregnancy and she doesn't want to miss that important date, so yes we are planning to tell them the truth of her being here in Canada. In order for her to live here in Canada and start working, she has to be registered in her healthcare field which means that she has to take two different exams which cost way more than they cost over in USA. She graduated in 2002 and she doesn't remember most of the things which means she has to study more or even take few courses in order to pass the registry exam :( hopefully we will get the visa and if not, I'll convince her to be stay at home mom in which she is already enjoying it :)

Thanks for your reply and wish us luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I'm sure that you can't get medicare while in Canada, I meant purchasing US health insurance with an effective date of November 1 or something like that, to show that you plan to move. If you're planning to have the state pay for her medical care you will have to prove low income once you've moved.

Her US drivers license and maintaining the address in the US should be good proof along with your child's school registration. This may sound silly, but is your 6 year old not in school now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I'm sure that you can't get medicare while in Canada, I meant purchasing US health insurance with an effective date of November 1 or something like that, to show that you plan to move. If you're planning to have the state pay for her medical care you will have to prove low income once you've moved.

Her US drivers license and maintaining the address in the US should be good proof along with your child's school registration. This may sound silly, but is your 6 year old not in school now?

No, we don't need medicare, we have Blue cross blue shield through my current job here in Canada and we will be asking if we can use that over in USA until I get a job if that is possible. We won't be low income for sure as there is lots of jobs posted in my field and my wife's(though she won't go back to work for the next 5 months unless she decides to be stay at home mom). I'll probably be illegible for the EI when we move!

My 6 years old is currently going to private school and she is also registered in her previous school over in USA and will be starting it as soon as we go there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×