Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kpacitto

Am I an eligible petitioner for my husband?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Seeking some guidance from those more knowledgeable...

I married my husband this past May. He overstayed a B1 visa by a few years.

I am a mother of 3 children, receiving child support totaling $9000/year. My father owns our home, so our living expenses are very inexpensive. My husband still doesn't have a green card, or work permit, so he continues to only work some odd jobs for cash, but mostly he hasn't worked during his time here because he was living with family and merely helping with a family business in exchange for living accommodations and food.

We have a co-sponsor who makes $125,000 per year and has supplied us with a completed 1864 and birth cert, pay stubs, etc.

But when I go to fill out the i864 for myself, I get confused. Am I not eligible to petition for my spouse? Or am I eligible since I have a co-sponsor (which is what I believed all along)? Assuming I am eligible, can anyone offer my an explanation of how I complete the i864 starting at line 23? I believe I include my child support as income, correct? I only started receiving child support this year, but my last earned income was in 2009 and was only $5000 for that year. The previous years were between $20000-40000, but that income was made more than the last three tax years ago.

My total assets are only about $500 because we live (happily) on very little and I am quite thrifty when it comes to creatively living with less.

Any guidance is appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill out the I-864 to the best of your ability. You are good to go because you have a joint sponser who meet the requirement. If you search on youtube, there's a step by step video on how to fill out the form. It was very helpful for me

Goodluck

Edited by Newbie608

AOS from F-1(Married to USC
06.08.12 - AOS mailed
09.18.12 - Interview.....Approved!!

ROC- Divorce Waiver
05/09/14- I-751 packet mailed to CSC
05/12/14- NOA1 Receipt date
07/01/14- Biometrics Appt

08/11/14- RFE received

09/08/14- RFE response received by USCIS

09/22/14- 10yrs GC Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Newbie, I will look for it and congrats on your successful interview!!

I hope we are going to be ok doing this without and attorney. An attorney is definitely out of our tiny budget, at least until my spouse gets a work permit and can more easily find legit work. It is daunting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may wish to check this list of pro bono (free) immigration lawyers, arranged by state at the Department of Justice:

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm

Perhaps there is one near you who could assist you, if that is your wish. If not, the forms are not overly complex to complete.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Newbie, I will look for it and congrats on your successful interview!!

I hope we are going to be ok doing this without and attorney. An attorney is definitely out of our tiny budget, at least until my spouse gets a work permit and can more easily find legit work. It is daunting.

Thank you..:)

Post any questions you may have on here. The member on here give excellent advice and not to mention support. I could not have done it without the support and information I get on here. Let this site be your best friend for the next few months and you'll do just great...:)

Goodluck again


AOS from F-1(Married to USC
06.08.12 - AOS mailed
09.18.12 - Interview.....Approved!!

ROC- Divorce Waiver
05/09/14- I-751 packet mailed to CSC
05/12/14- NOA1 Receipt date
07/01/14- Biometrics Appt

08/11/14- RFE received

09/08/14- RFE response received by USCIS

09/22/14- 10yrs GC Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And one more questions...I should list myself on the i864 as the "petitioner for my relative" or the "joint sponsor?"

Yes, you would be the petitioner/USC


AOS from F-1(Married to USC
06.08.12 - AOS mailed
09.18.12 - Interview.....Approved!!

ROC- Divorce Waiver
05/09/14- I-751 packet mailed to CSC
05/12/14- NOA1 Receipt date
07/01/14- Biometrics Appt

08/11/14- RFE received

09/08/14- RFE response received by USCIS

09/22/14- 10yrs GC Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×