Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Larry n Mary

NSO annullment document (RFE)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I posted this a few days ago:

Just recieved a request for evidence (RFE). My fillipina fiance was previously married and we hired a lawyer and recieved a judgement of annullment. I sent the court judgement with my application.

The RFE says they recieved the judgement and it is ok, however they are asking for a document from the National Statistics Office (NSO) substantiating the annullment. They are also saying the document must have a "Court documents and Legal Instruments endorsment"

The result was that our lawyer did not file the paperwork at NSO, nor did he tell us about this. So,now we are in the process of getting the proper signatures and filing the paperwork with the NSO. The process will cost about $275 US and take about 30 days.

From what I understand it is common for US imigration to ask for this document if the fillipina recieved an anullment. So, if you are in that situation you probly want to go ahead and get the paperwork filed with NSO while you are waiting. We were very disapointed our lawyer did not at least tell us about this. We hate adding another 30 days to our wait. But we are excited that things are moving forward and we know that each day brings us closer to the day we will be together.

I want to thank the VJ people who responded to my first post. The advice and info was correct. I hope somebody will benefit from this post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your fiancee has been out of Philippines for more than a year, she'll need a police certificate for that country. There are exceptions. But police certificates from outside the country is another cause of delay as it takes a long time to get them.

Edited by ca_babe

===========================

2008-08-16 Sent N-400

2008-08-18 Application Received

2008-08-19 Check Cashed

2008-09-18 Biometrics

2008-12-09 Interview

2009-01-XX Oath (Yay! I'm a citizen)

==========================

07/19 - NOA2 approval

08/20 - Case received at NVC

08/23 - emailed DS-3022

08/25 - mailed AOS

08/27 - received AOS

08/31 - AOS Accepted

09/04 - Received confirmation of DS-3022

09/05 - Received IV invoice

09/05 - Pay IV bill

09/06 - IV showed as paid

09/06 - Send DS-230 packet

09/10 - Received DS-230 packet by NVC

09/17 - DS-230 Accepted/Case Complete

09/28 - Transfer to Manila Embassy

10/02 - Medical Exam at St. Luke's

10/08- 10/10 - Sputum Test

10/09 - Received by Manila Embassy

10/12 - Result of Sputum Test (Need to repeat)

10/16-10/18 - Repeat Sputum Test (Negative)

12/13 - Sputum Final Result (Negative)

12/21 - Interview at Embassy (Approved)

12/28 - Visa Picked Up from 2GO

12/28 - CFO

12/30 - POE (LAX)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted this a few days ago:

Just recieved a request for evidence (RFE). My fillipina fiance was previously married and we hired a lawyer and recieved a judgement of annullment. I sent the court judgement with my application.

The RFE says they recieved the judgement and it is ok, however they are asking for a document from the National Statistics Office (NSO) substantiating the annullment. They are also saying the document must have a "Court documents and Legal Instruments endorsment"

The result was that our lawyer did not file the paperwork at NSO, nor did he tell us about this. So,now we are in the process of getting the proper signatures and filing the paperwork with the NSO. The process will cost about $275 US and take about 30 days.

From what I understand it is common for US imigration to ask for this document if the fillipina recieved an anullment. So, if you are in that situation you probly want to go ahead and get the paperwork filed with NSO while you are waiting. We were very disapointed our lawyer did not at least tell us about this. We hate adding another 30 days to our wait. But we are excited that things are moving forward and we know that each day brings us closer to the day we will be together.

I want to thank the VJ people who responded to my first post. The advice and info was correct. I hope somebody will benefit from this post.

Yup, a CENOMAR from NSO is required for all the K-1 visa applications


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I posted this a few days ago:

Just recieved a request for evidence (RFE). My fillipina fiance was previously married and we hired a lawyer and recieved a judgement of annullment. I sent the court judgement with my application.

The RFE says they recieved the judgement and it is ok, however they are asking for a document from the National Statistics Office (NSO) substantiating the annullment. They are also saying the document must have a "Court documents and Legal Instruments endorsment"

The result was that our lawyer did not file the paperwork at NSO, nor did he tell us about this. So,now we are in the process of getting the proper signatures and filing the paperwork with the NSO. The process will cost about $275 US and take about 30 days.

In a previous post did you say you filed your petition with a judgement? I ask because we received an annulment decision last May. We were instructed by the judge to get the decision registered at the local civil registry and at the NSO. The judge also informed us that only after the NSO forwarded the court evidence that this registration was complete that the court would then issue 3 additional documents, Finality, Annulment Decree and CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION. It took us 2 months to get this done. Did you file your petition with an annulment decree? I ask because our annulment decree and finality both contain language that indicates that the decision of the court became final as of the date of the annulment decree and the finality. Which was 2 months after the decision.


Our K1 Timeline

August 31, 2012 ...........NOA1
April 19, 2013................NOA2

May 2, 2013...................MNL # Available

June 3, 2013..................Interview

June 18, 2013................POE Dallas

AOS Timeline

July 26, 2013.................NOA I-485

August 27, 2013............Biometrics

September 5, 2013.......Notice of Interview date (October 15)

September 30, 2013.....EAD/AP Combo card in hand.

October 15, 2013..........AOS Interview

October 22, 2013..........AOS Approved & Green Card Production Ordered

November 1, 2013........Green Card in hand!

ROC Timeline

August 12, 2015............NOA

August 31, 2015............Biometrics

March 7, 2016...............Card Production Ordered

March 11, 2016.............I55 Stamp

March 12, 2016.............Green Card in hand!

Citizenship Timeline

March 6, 2017...............NOA

March 27, 2017.............Biometrics

June 20, 2018...…………..Interview

July 13,  2018...…………..Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your fiancee has been out of Philippines for more than a year, she'll need a police certificate for that country. There are exceptions. But police certificates from outside the country is another cause of delay as it takes a long time to get them.

OP is talking about --Annulment, NSO indorsement, NSO annotated document -- and not POLICE CLEARANCE from other Country. :bonk:


Our Time Line
---------------------------
CR-1/CR-2
---------------------------


USCIS Stage: (13 DAYS)
Apr 15, 2012 - Filed I-130 ($420 x2)
Apr 19, 2012 - NOA-1
May 2, 2012 - NOA-2


NVC STAGE: (56 DAYS)
05/21/12 - Case finally entered into NVC system
05/25/12 - Received case #, IIN, and BIN, gave e-mail addresses, sent optin e-mail
05/25/12 - Received info package and AOS bill e-mails from NVC
05/25/12 - AOS bill invoiced & paid ($88)
05/29/12 - AOS bill appears as PAID
06/01/12 - IV Bill Invoiced & PAID ($230 x2)
06/04/12 - IV Bill Shows PAID
06/15/12 - AOS & IV Packages sent
07/02/12 - RFE email received
07/06/12 - Sent NSO copy of MC and BC
07/16/12 - Case Complete (2nd Wedding Anniversary)
08/01/12 - Interview Date Assigned -->>>>(Sept.5, 2012@ 6:15am)



Medical/CFO / Consulate / POE:
08/29/2012-------- Medical Exam: PASSED
08/30/2012 ---------Advance CFO @SMEF-COW
09/05/2012-------- Interview: VISA APPROVED!!!!

09/11/2012 ------- VISA RECEIVED!
10/02/2012 -------- POE = Honolulu, Hawaii
Welcome to Hawaii

10/18/2012 - received 10yr. GC & SSN#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know that he was talking about NSO endorsement. He also mentioned

We hate adding another 30 days to our wait.
that's why I brought up the police clearance from another country. Just trying to be helpful! :whistle:

OP is talking about --Annulment, NSO indorsement, NSO annotated document -- and not POLICE CLEARANCE from other Country. :bonk:

Anyways, sorry for the confusion. Sometimes, people outside our technology department say that my comments are weird because they couldn't understand the thought flow. Good thing, I'm just used to taking the most efficient route. I should not have any business posting in a forum like this. :rofl:

Edited by ca_babe

===========================

2008-08-16 Sent N-400

2008-08-18 Application Received

2008-08-19 Check Cashed

2008-09-18 Biometrics

2008-12-09 Interview

2009-01-XX Oath (Yay! I'm a citizen)

==========================

07/19 - NOA2 approval

08/20 - Case received at NVC

08/23 - emailed DS-3022

08/25 - mailed AOS

08/27 - received AOS

08/31 - AOS Accepted

09/04 - Received confirmation of DS-3022

09/05 - Received IV invoice

09/05 - Pay IV bill

09/06 - IV showed as paid

09/06 - Send DS-230 packet

09/10 - Received DS-230 packet by NVC

09/17 - DS-230 Accepted/Case Complete

09/28 - Transfer to Manila Embassy

10/02 - Medical Exam at St. Luke's

10/08- 10/10 - Sputum Test

10/09 - Received by Manila Embassy

10/12 - Result of Sputum Test (Need to repeat)

10/16-10/18 - Repeat Sputum Test (Negative)

12/13 - Sputum Final Result (Negative)

12/21 - Interview at Embassy (Approved)

12/28 - Visa Picked Up from 2GO

12/28 - CFO

12/30 - POE (LAX)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mind is moving faster than your fingers? :lol:

computer-geek-thumb42026.jpg


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! Following the thread here, will it be enough to just submit the Certificate of Finality of the Annulment and the MC with the NSO annotation of the Order of Annulment on the right side?

That should be enough for the initial stage. That's what we did and no RFE

Good luck!


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! Following the thread here, will it be enough to just submit the Certificate of Finality of the Annulment and the MC with the NSO annotation of the Order of Annulment on the right side?

It should be enough to start with, it was for us, but we were told to have the NSO copy by the time of the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×