Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. Best

Interview in 7 days!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone!

So i am very happy cause my interview is next week on wednesday and i think i have all the things i need, the only thing i am nervous about is spain police record, cause i didnt get it and its because my embassy doesnt have a reciprocity agreement and if i wanted to get the police record by postal mail they require to provide a valid document at the time you ask for it and mine expired 3 years ago.

I have everything documented so i hope there isnt any problem about this,i lived in spain for 9 months so...maybe that wll help a little bit.

If anyone has been through this situation please share your experience with me :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it a requirement of the embassy (more than 6 months living?). I am in the same boat as you are. I lived in Denmark for 9 months, still struggling to get a PCC from there. I still have a luck that I have time (more than 1 month). But I find in the website of Dhaka Embassy that they need PCC if I lived more that 1 year out of the country. Till I want to be prepared with the PCC.

Best of luck for you. Please update us after your interview.


an1cMoo0g410000MTAwNzY0M3wzOTA0OTM5NDRkbGF8SW50ZXJ2aWV3IGFmdGVy.gif

sbuwda6l6ki.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it a requirement of the embassy (more than 6 months living?). I am in the same boat as you are. I lived in Denmark for 9 months, still struggling to get a PCC from there. I still have a luck that I have time (more than 1 month). But I find in the website of Dhaka Embassy that they need PCC if I lived more that 1 year out of the country. Till I want to be prepared with the PCC.

Best of luck for you. Please update us after your interview.

Thank you! yes i know it is a requirement but it is not possible to get it because my student visa expired (i got this information from the NVC website)

Police Record

Available for applicants over 18 years old.

The Spanish police Certificate is known in Spain as "Certificado de Antecedentes Penales".

If you are a Spanish national residing in Spain or a third country national (TCN) legally living in Spain, you may apply in three different ways:

By mail at the "Oficina Central de Atención al Ciudadano¨ from the Ministry of Justice, in Plaza Jacinto Benavente 3, 28012 Madrid, Spain,

In person in that Office or, outside Madrid, in any "Gerencia Territorial" from the Ministry of Justice.

By internet, if the applicant has a Digital Certificate, through the web page www.mjusticia.es. This document can be verified in that web page with the Security Verification Code at the bottom of the page.

If you are a Spanish national living outside of Spain, you should apply through the Spanish Consulate in the country where you are currently living.

Non-Spanish former legal residents of Spain: Non-Spanish former residents of Spain applying outside Spain must contact their respective countries´ Embassy in Madrid, Spain. (Example: Italians should contact the Italian Consulate in Madrid). The Embassy should then contact the Spanish Ministry of Justice if that country has a reciprocal agreement with Spain for police certification. A list of countries having reciprocal agreements with Spain is not available. Applicants must check with each individual consulate regarding their country´s reciprocal agreement status. The contact address is:

Oficina central de Atención al Ciudadano del Ministerio de Justicia

Plaza Jacinto Benavente 3

28012 Madrid

Spain

So my country doesnt have a reciprocal agreement with Spain for police certification, they dont do that...i would have to do it sending a form and a valid visa or NIE and mine expired in 2009 oops

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×