Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
curitiba

entering the USA with tourist and CR1 visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I a applying for a CR1 visa which should come around November 2012. My wife (American citizenship) and I were planning to move to the USA only in May 2013, however we would like to visit her family in Ohio for Christmas (2012) before.

I would like to know whether (having both Visas in my passport – CR1 and Tourist) I can visit the USA with a tourist visa (on Christmas) before moving definitively with an CR1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I a applying for a CR1 visa which should come around November 2012. My wife (American citizenship) and I were planning to move to the USA only in May 2013, however we would like to visit her family in Ohio for Christmas (2012) before.

I would like to know whether (having both Visas in my passport – CR1 and Tourist) I can visit the USA with a tourist visa (on Christmas) before moving definitively with an CR1 visa.

Your B1/B2 will be cancelled as your CR1 is approved. However, with the endorsed I-551 on your passport you will be able to travel and reenter the US without any problems.

Do you have a specific reason not to want to endorse your visa before May/13?


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, good to know.

And could I go to the USA just for Christmas 2012 with the CR1 visa, then return to Brazil and finally move definitively on May 2013?

Yes... With the 'new' I-551 visa, you can leave the US as soon as your visa is endorsed, which is done at the POE upon arrival. Your endorsed I-551 is valid for 1 year. You should receive your green card in 4-6 weeks after you arrive in the US.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason I want to move after May is bc I am an professor and do not want to leave before finishing the school year (which will finish on May due a strike). Also moving later would give me a chance to schedue job interviews and maybe even move with an Job already waiting in the USA...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So If I come back to Brazil in January my GC will come to the Adress I said I would be living in the USA (When I came for Christmas)... in my case my in-laws home?

Your GC will be sent to your in-laws'..

One other option is that if you get your CR interview scheduled for 2012, you can always call the consulate in Rio and reschedule it for a date in 2013 so that your visa will be issued after the planned Xmas trip. However, if your only concern is finishing up at school, there is no reason for you not to use the CR-1 to enter the US in December. On the upside, by the time you return in May, your green card should be waiting for you already.


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×