Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RandT

Police Certificate delay

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our interview is at the end of this month but we haven't got the police cert.(PC) yet.

They estimated that the PC is ready to pick on the 14th but on the 15th my fiancee went to

the Bo Tu Phap and they said it's not ready. We will check with them daily from now on.

My question is: if we don't have PC by the time of the interview, will they still proceed with the interview or tell us to go home and wait?

I plan to email the consulate and let them know our situation. Will they reschedule our interview date if they know that we don't have the PC yet?

I brought my flight tix already and don't want any rescheduling. any advice is appreciated. thanks


2010 Sept 4: 1st Visit

2011 March 27: 2nd Visit

2011 Sept 9: 3rd Visit - Proposed!!!

2011 December 9: NOA1

2011 December 13: Touched

2012 March 3: 4th Visit

2012 May 7: NOA2 (150 days since NOA1)

2012 May 8: Touched

2012 May 21: NVC Arrived

2012 May 23: NVC Left to US Saigon Consulate

2012 May 23: Rec'd NVC Letter in the Mail

2012 June 6: Rec'd Pk 3

2012 June 13: US Saigon Consulate Rec'd Pk 3

2012 July 14: Packet 4 Arrived

2012 August 31: Interview Day

2012 October 16: Arrived to the U.S.

2012 October 19: Got Married!

AOS

2013 January 22: Filed AOS I-485/EAD/AP.

2013 January 29: NOA1

2013 January 30: Check Cashed.

2013 February 28: (Walk-in on February 7) Biometrics Appt.

2013 April 3: AOS interview.

2013 March 21: EAD and AP Approved.

2013 April 3: Interview - Approved!

2013 April 8: Green Card in production.

Okvpm7.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it required to have the Police Certificate?

I thought on the Package 4 Instruction says you only need Original Foreign Police Certificate if you resided for at least 6 months on another country?

"13. Original Foreign Police Certificate: Foreign Police Certificate(s) for persons age 16 and over from

any country in which you resided for a least six months since age of 16 or older. Further information

about foreign police certificates, please visit http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it required to have the Police Certificate?

I thought on the Package 4 Instruction says you only need Original Foreign Police Certificate if you resided for at least 6 months on another country?

"13. Original Foreign Police Certificate: Foreign Police Certificate(s) for persons age 16 and over from

any country in which you resided for a least six months since age of 16 or older. Further information

about foreign police certificates, please visit http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html "

Hi Hy Vong,

It's for Instruction #12: Justice Record Check. I believe they use the term Police Certificate(PC) to refer to this item in this forum. I might be wrong.

I recommend anyone to get this item done early on in the process if you can.


2010 Sept 4: 1st Visit

2011 March 27: 2nd Visit

2011 Sept 9: 3rd Visit - Proposed!!!

2011 December 9: NOA1

2011 December 13: Touched

2012 March 3: 4th Visit

2012 May 7: NOA2 (150 days since NOA1)

2012 May 8: Touched

2012 May 21: NVC Arrived

2012 May 23: NVC Left to US Saigon Consulate

2012 May 23: Rec'd NVC Letter in the Mail

2012 June 6: Rec'd Pk 3

2012 June 13: US Saigon Consulate Rec'd Pk 3

2012 July 14: Packet 4 Arrived

2012 August 31: Interview Day

2012 October 16: Arrived to the U.S.

2012 October 19: Got Married!

AOS

2013 January 22: Filed AOS I-485/EAD/AP.

2013 January 29: NOA1

2013 January 30: Check Cashed.

2013 February 28: (Walk-in on February 7) Biometrics Appt.

2013 April 3: AOS interview.

2013 March 21: EAD and AP Approved.

2013 April 3: Interview - Approved!

2013 April 8: Green Card in production.

Okvpm7.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, you will need the police record for her from So Tu Phap. RanT, When did she apply for it? My fiance got her record within 2 weeks. Maybe you will have to use some coffee money static at So Tu Phap to get that done a little bit faster? Hy Vong, your fiance should get that now. it is good for 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now i remember that my fiancee went to So Tu Phap in Tien Giang province 3 weeks ago and requested and they said she'll get that certificate on August 20th. However, over a week ago they called and said it's ready to pick up so she already picked up. She gave them some coffee money :rofl:

It looks like Alaska101, RandT, vyx, and I are the JV members that will get our fiancees over by the end of this year. Hey guys, we should all meet up in Vietnam or in the U.S. one of these days to celebrate the year 2012, a happy year for us all on the visa journey.

Edited by Hy Vong

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, you will need the police record for her from So Tu Phap. RanT, When did she apply for it? My fiance got her record within 2 weeks. Maybe you will have to use some coffee money static at So Tu Phap to get that done a little bit faster? Hy Vong, your fiance should get that now. it is good for 6 months.

Hi Alaska101,

She applied on July 17. The thing is it has to go back to her province where she was born before it goes back to Saigon where she is right now or maybe they just wait for coffee money from us. We will wait for few more days then will ask them to expedite with coffee money.


2010 Sept 4: 1st Visit

2011 March 27: 2nd Visit

2011 Sept 9: 3rd Visit - Proposed!!!

2011 December 9: NOA1

2011 December 13: Touched

2012 March 3: 4th Visit

2012 May 7: NOA2 (150 days since NOA1)

2012 May 8: Touched

2012 May 21: NVC Arrived

2012 May 23: NVC Left to US Saigon Consulate

2012 May 23: Rec'd NVC Letter in the Mail

2012 June 6: Rec'd Pk 3

2012 June 13: US Saigon Consulate Rec'd Pk 3

2012 July 14: Packet 4 Arrived

2012 August 31: Interview Day

2012 October 16: Arrived to the U.S.

2012 October 19: Got Married!

AOS

2013 January 22: Filed AOS I-485/EAD/AP.

2013 January 29: NOA1

2013 January 30: Check Cashed.

2013 February 28: (Walk-in on February 7) Biometrics Appt.

2013 April 3: AOS interview.

2013 March 21: EAD and AP Approved.

2013 April 3: Interview - Approved!

2013 April 8: Green Card in production.

Okvpm7.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coffee money ought to solve the problem


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coffee money ought to solve the problem

Not always so easy.. helps to have an uncle that worked there... They will do the interview w/o it, but will issue a blue slip requesting the police cert.


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×