Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ourjoy

K-1 visa interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, I am gathering "evidence of ongoing relationship" for my K-1 petition and I have some questions: (1) I have call records from Rebtel and my question, is it OK to highlight the calls to my fiance to make it easy for the CO to see them or the embassy doesn't want any highlights?, (2) I lost the pictures that I took with my digital camera when I last visited my fiancee before sending in the I-129F petition (I lost the camera and those are the only pictures I have with her) and so I am planning of going back two weeks before her interview and take some pictures with fiancee, family and friends again plus be with her at the interview if they will allow me inside. Do you think these pictures (to be taken later) will be enough (as far as providing photos as evidence) or the embassy will want photos over several months and hence give my fiancee a hard time? and (3 ) in addition, I will also provide, as evidence, her call records from MTN in Ghana, few emails (we hardly use emails), few cards (no hand written letters) and Skype call records. Will these be enough? Suggestions are welcome. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, I am gathering "evidence of ongoing relationship" for my K-1 petition and I have some questions: (1) I have call records from Rebtel and my question, is it OK to highlight the calls to my fiance to make it easy for the CO to see them or the embassy doesn't want any highlights?, (2) I lost the pictures that I took with my digital camera when I last visited my fiancee before sending in the I-129F petition (I lost the camera and those are the only pictures I have with her) and so I am planning of going back two weeks before her interview and take some pictures with fiancee, family and friends again plus be with her at the interview if they will allow me inside. Do you think these pictures (to be taken later) will be enough (as far as providing photos as evidence) or the embassy will want photos over several months and hence give my fiancee a hard time? and (3 ) in addition, I will also provide, as evidence, her call records from MTN in Ghana, few emails (we hardly use emails), few cards (no hand written letters) and Skype call records. Will these be enough? Suggestions are welcome. Thanks.

Highlighting is fine- I highlighted all 50,000 text messages :)

They may ask why these are recent pictures and she/you can explain- having other evidence that spans time will help. Cards (hopefully you have the envelops because that shows the date)

The rest looks about what we submitted. (we had many pictures but pictures are not everything for sure.) Are you providing passport stamp copies for those trips? or something showing you were actually therE? (plane ticket, itineraries)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I have passport stamps copies of my last trip plus I will be there at the interview and so she will take my passport to verify the stamps if they want.

Highlighting is fine- I highlighted all 50,000 text messages :)

They may ask why these are recent pictures and she/you can explain- having other evidence that spans time will help. Cards (hopefully you have the envelops because that shows the date)

The rest looks about what we submitted. (we had many pictures but pictures are not everything for sure.) Are you providing passport stamp copies for those trips? or something showing you were actually therE? (plane ticket, itineraries)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×