Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Zac Harmon

Starting my i-129f

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys i just joined vj last night this site is awesome! Im currently in Brazil with my fiance ill be staying here for another week before i head back and im working on getting all the paperwork i need on this end done before i head back and i have tonns of questions i hope someone can help me out.

1. so im starting college on the 27th of august and ive been unemployed for about 2 years and 7 months because i served a 2 year mission in brazil for a church organization and they rest of the time ive been here with my fiance im going to get a part time job when i get back but i was wondering would it be better to wait and get a job before sending in the i-129f packet or should i send it in and then work on getting a job? I know that im going to need a co sponser and my mom is willing to help me she is a nurse i was also wondering has anyone been through the process in Rio de Janeiro do they accept co sponsers easily? my coisin is convincing me it would be better just to get a full time job and start school next year after her visa is approved just because the goverment very rarely accepts co sponsors.

2. on the I-129f question 10 my citizenship was acquired through- do i give my birth certificate number or do you only fill in that space for naturalization?

3. I have filled in a 2 page g-325a for me and my fiance but i hear there is a 4 page version of the same form does it make a difference? also where it asks applicants last address outside of the united states of more than 1 year- should i put her current address? she has lived in this house for over a year. And if there were periods of unemployment should we state those dates as well?

4. I also snagged the letter of intent example from the site and just put in the texas adress and my name and her name in the blanks will this cause any problem?

sorry for all the questions im a little desperate here with only 1 week left with my fiance i want to get everything im going to need and get done while i can. what would you guys do if you had one week with your fiance before sending in the papers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. I do not know if your consulate accepts co-sponsors, so someone else will have to answer that part. My advice is to get a job as soon as possible. You'll have about 5-7 months between filing and actually needed the co-sponsor paperwork. This process isn't cheap, so money coming in ASAP is good.

When it come to your questions about how to fill out forms, please see the guides as well as the example forms. They're very straight forward and easy to follow. Make sure you're using the most CURRENT editions that are listed on the USCIS website.

Most people use the letter of intent example given and have no problems. This is fine. Make sure the signatures are originals, of course.

The main thing you'll need from her before you leave are her signatures on her G-325A and letter of intent. Everything else, for now, you can do without her. Go over the forms you've filled out, make sure all the info is correct, have her signatures and passport photos.

Make sure you have proof of meeting in the past 2 years and you'll be good to go.

Edited by Evylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I replied to your other post regarding joint sponsorship. Please see links on my signature for K1 guide and read all about the I-129F, the first step in a multi step process. Concentrate on it first, worry about what to send your fiance after you have correctly submitted your I-129F petition. We followed it and worked fine for us.

As far as what you need from your fiance in brazil before you leave, print 2 letters of intent, sign both, leave one with them and take one with you.

Your fiance's G325a signed, same idea, leave one take one. A current passport style photo of your fiancé, probably take a couple with you, you definitely need one for the I-129F application.

Make SURE to save your actual boarding pass on the return flight to USA, this will serve as evidence of meeting face to face.

Everything else you will need will be things for you to obtain to file I-129F.

Read read read the guides and instructions for every form to become knowledgeable and familiar. This by far is the most important thing you can do. Failure to comply with instructions will only serve to lengthen your adjudication process.

Good luck

Edited by Que Saudade

"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."

K1 Guides and Info

K1 AOS Guide

Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×