Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Carla V

URGENT DOUBTS ON DS 260 FORM

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

WE ARE FILLING THE DS 260 FORM AND I HAVE A FEW DOUBTS..

A. IF I´M GOING FOR THE K1 VISA, FOR FIANCE.. WHAT IS MY PETITIONER???? SHOULD I PUT SPOUSE?????? OR THAT WILL CAUSE PROBLEMS?

B. I ONLY WENT TO THE US ONCE AND I BEEN THERE FOR 48 HRS IN EL PASO, SO I DON´T HAVE ANY PROOF OF MY TRIP, I CROSS IN THE BORDER WITH MY PASSPORT AND VISA, BUT THEY DIDN´T STAMP ANYTHING ON MY PAPERS...IS CORRECT TO PUT THE DATE AND THE LENGHT OF TIME EVEN IF I DON´T HAVE PROOF OF IT????

C. I PUT IN THE QUESTION ABOUT MY VACCINATION THAT I DON´T HAVE THE DOCUMENTS, AND WHEN THEY PUT EXPLAIN I PUT THAT I DON´T HAVE THE RECORDS BUT I HAVE IT ALL THE VACCINATIONS.. I´M GOING FOR K1 VISA.. THAT WOULD BE A PROBLEM?????

THANKS!!!!


I love you Charles forever!!

! dveMm6.png

ROC

06/04/2015 Sent paperwork

06/08/2015 NOA 1

07/20/2015 Biometrics

12/03/2015 Card in production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Easy on the CAPS...whistling.gif

No, it is your fiancé not your spouse. That will lead them to believe you are already married and may deny your K1.

When you go for your medical exam, the panel physician will determine your vaccination status. You may have to get some vaccines.

Mexico's consulate is different, so hopefully someone who has gone through the process there will respond with specific answers related to your consulate. Be patient for answers as they may not be online right now.

Good luck.


"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."

K1 Guides and Info

K1 AOS Guide

Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only option you have on the DS260 is "spouse". I called the 1-800 number on the website for help and they told me to pick the answer closest to the correct one, which is "spouse". Fiance is not an option on the form.

About the vaccinations...K1 applicates are not required to get vaccines. You will have to get them when you file the AOS after you are married.

About the trip to the US...I'm not sure of the answer to that one. I guess you just put the truth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

About the vaccinations...K1 applicates are not required to get vaccines. You will have to get them when you file the AOS after you are married.

I know that you can defer some vaccines until arriving in the US. That is up to the panel physician, but you CAN NOT adjust status without vaccination records. You will get a RFE. You will need to get the required vaccines prior to filing AOS. You will have to see another Civil Surgeon once you arrive here in the US to get the vaccination requirement fulfilled. This has to be sent in with the AOS package.

If you are filing AOS within one year of the medical for the K1, you do not have to take the entire physical again, just have to meet the vaccinations requirements.


"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."

K1 Guides and Info

K1 AOS Guide

Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×