Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
eddie z

Certificate of Disposition Original or COPY?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is the situation. I was arrested for driving with expired license and was released after paying about $125 before the judge. When I go to get my certificate of disposition, it is FREE and they never charge me. I believe that it needs the original stamped and signed certificate to all applications, but the thing is that it is starting to not make sense. I had to go there and get a copy of it for every application; i130, adjustment of status, remote condition and not for n-400 and maybe later when I petition my parents. Does anyone know if a copy of this certificate will be enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got a shoplifting charge and went to my local immigration law clinic, and they were very vocal that for the N400 packet, you only need a copy of the disposition (I went there twice to make sure, and they were very certain). And then bring the certified copy with you to the interview. This was a relief to me because I only had two copies of my disposition when I sent my N400 in (one for my records and one for USCIS) and I didn't want to give them my only other certified copy, and since the disposition was from a court across the country, it would've taken longer to get another certified copy (that said, most jurisdictions have systems set up to get these documents relatively smoothly with enough lead-time).

There were no hitches with my N400 and at the interview the IO asks "and in 2005 you were arrested for shoplifting?" "yes, it was the worst mistake I ever made." and then he moved on, didn't even ask for any original/certified copies. I don't even think he looked up at me as he asked the question, he just went on with the rest of the interview (that said, the charge was 7 years ago, if your arrest was within 5 years it's recommended you wait 5 years before you file your N400).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the situation. I was arrested for driving with expired license and was released after paying about $125 before the judge. When I go to get my certificate of disposition, it is FREE and they never charge me. I believe that it needs the original stamped and signed certificate to all applications, but the thing is that it is starting to not make sense. I had to go there and get a copy of it for every application; i130, adjustment of status, remote condition and not for n-400 and maybe later when I petition my parents. Does anyone know if a copy of this certificate will be enough?

I do not think your case would be very bad. You could have forgotten or did not notice your license is expired. It is an innocent mistake and can happen to lot of people. If you were involved in accident or hurt some one while you are driving with out valid license can create more problems. I think you are ok. Make sure you have a court certified document and you should be ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So should i just make a copy of the disposition and send it with the package and bring the original to the interview? Or should I send the original instead?

No, send the copy. Keep the original to bring with you to the interview. If you send the original you will probably never see it again. I would also try to get ANOTHER certified copy to bring to the interview in case they want a certified copy to keep (again, you don't want to just give them the original, you might need that later).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will they let me get several copies of it at once so I don't have to come back again and again?

That shouldn't be a problem, though that would be easier if you're able to go directly to the courthouse yourself to explain the situation. But you might have to go multiple times, and just pay whatever document fee each time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×