Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Toasty

AOS Medical exam question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have tried searching but haven't seen an answer out there to this, hopefully somebody knows the answer :)

It seems very likely that my now wife (entered on K1 visa) did not retain a copy (or maybe did not receive?) of her DS-3025 form (the vaccinations). Does this mean we have to get her all the vaccinations again or can we just include a letter explaining we don't have them. I really have to imagine they have all the paperwork on file, but who knows. Thanks in advance for any advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have tried searching but haven't seen an answer out there to this, hopefully somebody knows the answer :)

It seems very likely that my now wife (entered on K1 visa) did not retain a copy (or maybe did not receive?) of her DS-3025 form (the vaccinations). Does this mean we have to get her all the vaccinations again or can we just include a letter explaining we don't have them. I really have to imagine they have all the paperwork on file, but who knows. Thanks in advance for any advice.

Are you certain she received all the required vaccinations at the time of her medical? A copy of the DS-3025 would have been included in the papers she handed in at her POE. However, if she is not certain she had them all, the safest thing to do would be to see a civil surgeon and get any she might be missing and have them all transcribed and marked off on an I-693. She does not need a new medical, just the required vaccinations.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×