Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Carin Lynne

K1 Fiance visa and work visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Someone just told me that you as a Canadian can get a working visa for the U.S. at the border, as long as you have adequate proof of your job while the K-1 Fiance visa is still processing... can anyone provide me with information on this please?

Thank you so much!

Carin

I'm not the last word on this but I believe you are referring to the advanced parole document allowing for travel and work.

you can find some information via this link

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Advance_Parole

Good luck ...


2007 Nov 30: Met in Las Vegas, Nevada

2009 Jul 13: Proposed/Engaged in Sedona, Arizona

2009 Dec 26: Married in Tucson, Arizona

USCIS

2009 Dec 30: Filed I-130

2010 Jan 02: I-130 delivered

2010 Jan 07: NOA1 - email - CSC

2010 Jan 11: Received NOA1 hardcopy

2010 Mar 24: NOA2 - email & text - NVC

2010 Mar 29: Received NOA2 hardcopy

I-130 was approved in 76 days from NOA1 date

NVC

2010 Mar 30: NVC received - case# assigned - emails given to NVC

2010 Mar 30: Opted in - DS3032 emailed to NVC

2010 Mar 31: Received AOS bill & DS3032 - paid AOS

2010 Apr 05: Online payment portal confirms paid AOS(Apr 2 processing date)

2010 Apr 05: Sent I-864 package

2010 Apr 15: EP confirmation email

2010 Apr 15: IV bill generated & paid

2010 Apr 15: Email confirmation - receipt of DS3032

2010 Apr 16: IV bill confirmed paid - sent DS230 package

2010 Apr 19: NVC operator confirms I864 & DS230 documents have been received

2010 Apr 21: AVR confirms all documents received Apr 19th

2010 Apr 23: Email from NVC: case complete - confirmed by NVC - sign in fail

Completed in 24 days

CONSULATE

2010 May 27: Email from NVC - consulate received file - interview Montreal Jul 27th

2010 Jun 16: Medical @ Woking Medical Centre, Vancouver, Canada - APPROVED

2010 Jul 27: Interview @ US Consulate in Montreal, Canada - APPROVED

Your interview took 201 days from your I-130 NOA1 date

2010 Aug 13:POE Washington - APPROVED

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

2012 May 14 - mailed I-751

2012 May 16 - delivered @ CSC

2012 Jun 18 - I 551 stamp

2012 Jun 28 - biometrics appointment NOA notice date Jun 7

2012 Dec 20 - approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not the last word on this but I believe you are referring to the advanced parole document allowing for travel and work.

you can find some information via this link

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/Advance_Parole

Good luck ...

been a long time....there are two , advanced parole but also EAD which is employment authorization document. so look up both of those. i only sent a link for the advanced parole which allows travel. the EAD is the other authorization, for work.


2007 Nov 30: Met in Las Vegas, Nevada

2009 Jul 13: Proposed/Engaged in Sedona, Arizona

2009 Dec 26: Married in Tucson, Arizona

USCIS

2009 Dec 30: Filed I-130

2010 Jan 02: I-130 delivered

2010 Jan 07: NOA1 - email - CSC

2010 Jan 11: Received NOA1 hardcopy

2010 Mar 24: NOA2 - email & text - NVC

2010 Mar 29: Received NOA2 hardcopy

I-130 was approved in 76 days from NOA1 date

NVC

2010 Mar 30: NVC received - case# assigned - emails given to NVC

2010 Mar 30: Opted in - DS3032 emailed to NVC

2010 Mar 31: Received AOS bill & DS3032 - paid AOS

2010 Apr 05: Online payment portal confirms paid AOS(Apr 2 processing date)

2010 Apr 05: Sent I-864 package

2010 Apr 15: EP confirmation email

2010 Apr 15: IV bill generated & paid

2010 Apr 15: Email confirmation - receipt of DS3032

2010 Apr 16: IV bill confirmed paid - sent DS230 package

2010 Apr 19: NVC operator confirms I864 & DS230 documents have been received

2010 Apr 21: AVR confirms all documents received Apr 19th

2010 Apr 23: Email from NVC: case complete - confirmed by NVC - sign in fail

Completed in 24 days

CONSULATE

2010 May 27: Email from NVC - consulate received file - interview Montreal Jul 27th

2010 Jun 16: Medical @ Woking Medical Centre, Vancouver, Canada - APPROVED

2010 Jul 27: Interview @ US Consulate in Montreal, Canada - APPROVED

Your interview took 201 days from your I-130 NOA1 date

2010 Aug 13:POE Washington - APPROVED

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

2012 May 14 - mailed I-751

2012 May 16 - delivered @ CSC

2012 Jun 18 - I 551 stamp

2012 Jun 28 - biometrics appointment NOA notice date Jun 7

2012 Dec 20 - approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

Someone just told me that you as a Canadian can get a working visa for the U.S. at the border, as long as you have adequate proof of your job while the K-1 Fiance visa is still processing... can anyone provide me with information on this please?

Thank you so much!

Carin

No you cannot. Canadians follow the same rules as everyone else. You must cross the border once you have the K1 visa, get married within 90 days of crossing and then apply for Adjustment of Status, which will give you an Advanced Parole and Employment Authorization Document you can use while you are waiting for your greencard.


Removing Conditions

Sent package to VSC - 8/12/11

NOA1 - 8/16/11

Biometrics - 9/14/11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is just a ton of misinformation out there and you will meet 20 people who will tell you how their Uncle Tom got a work VISA and could do such and such....blah blah blah. Those days are long gone and whatever happened before doesn't happen now. If we had a dime for everytime some Canadian friend told me that I could just 'move there' or 'get married and immediately become a US citizen'...I would be rich.

Most stories are hearsay and cannot be backed up with real details


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are misinformed. Canadian have no special privileges when it comes to immigrating to the U.S. The rules are the same for everyone.

You need to obtain your K1, activate it (move to the U.S.) and marry within 90 days. Then only can you file for Adjustment of status (AOS) and Employment Authorization Document (EAD)/travel authorization (Advanced Parole=AP). The EAD/AP combo card is usually received 2-3 months after you filed. Delay to receive your Green Card is around 6 months depending whether you get a RFE, an interview and how backlogged your service center is.

If you want to be working right as you move to the U.S. on a family visa, you need a spouse visa.


US citizen since April 2016

ROC completed April 2014

AOS from K1 completed February 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may be thinking of the TN visa. A TN visa, as you say, is handed out at the border if you show up with a job offer letter and proof of a relevant university degree.

TN visas are only good for a very specific list of professional, university-degree REQUIRED, jobs listed in the NAFTA act, and anyways, you don't want to use a TN visa to enter for marriage because TN visas are strictly non-immigrant and temporary. They get you in for 3 years at a time, and can only be renewed once or twice. Moreover, if they find out you have an American fiance and that you intend to marry and adjust status, they simply won't give you a TN visa. TN visas are only for people who intend to work temporarily in the US and return to Canada when their work term is done.

And even if you do manage to get through the TN interview at the border without mentioning your existing K-1 application or impending marriage, USCIS may just consider that big an omission to be material misrepresentation when you go to file AOS after the wedding. So it's a bad idea.

Best just to wait for the fiance visa to finish processing. Trying to game the system by switching tracks to the TN midstream will enormously complicate things.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×