Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
airwolf

when to apply for citizenship?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Day!I am writing to inquire on when is the right time for us to apply for US citizenship?

Here is our details:

Resident since:9-11-2007

(for me and my 2 siblings)

10 years GC valid until 9-10-2017

And also I have another question , our philippine passport is about to expire , do we need to renew it?

philippine passport expiration date is July 10,2012.

Thank you very much in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Day!I am writing to inquire on when is the right time for us to apply for US citizenship?

Here is our details:

Resident since:9-11-2007

(for me and my 2 siblings)

10 years GC valid until 9-10-2017

And also I have another question , our philippine passport is about to expire , do we need to renew it?

philippine passport expiration date is July 10,2012.

Thank you very much in advance.

My understanding is that you are eligible for citizenship when you have been in the country for three years if you are here via marriage. As for the right time, it's entirely up to you to decide whether citizenship is right and when etc. You can't get a US passport without US citizenship so if you are planning on traveling out the country, you'll need a passport which means renewing the one you have.


2007 Nov 30: Met in Las Vegas, Nevada

2009 Jul 13: Proposed/Engaged in Sedona, Arizona

2009 Dec 26: Married in Tucson, Arizona

USCIS

2009 Dec 30: Filed I-130

2010 Jan 02: I-130 delivered

2010 Jan 07: NOA1 - email - CSC

2010 Jan 11: Received NOA1 hardcopy

2010 Mar 24: NOA2 - email & text - NVC

2010 Mar 29: Received NOA2 hardcopy

I-130 was approved in 76 days from NOA1 date

NVC

2010 Mar 30: NVC received - case# assigned - emails given to NVC

2010 Mar 30: Opted in - DS3032 emailed to NVC

2010 Mar 31: Received AOS bill & DS3032 - paid AOS

2010 Apr 05: Online payment portal confirms paid AOS(Apr 2 processing date)

2010 Apr 05: Sent I-864 package

2010 Apr 15: EP confirmation email

2010 Apr 15: IV bill generated & paid

2010 Apr 15: Email confirmation - receipt of DS3032

2010 Apr 16: IV bill confirmed paid - sent DS230 package

2010 Apr 19: NVC operator confirms I864 & DS230 documents have been received

2010 Apr 21: AVR confirms all documents received Apr 19th

2010 Apr 23: Email from NVC: case complete - confirmed by NVC - sign in fail

Completed in 24 days

CONSULATE

2010 May 27: Email from NVC - consulate received file - interview Montreal Jul 27th

2010 Jun 16: Medical @ Woking Medical Centre, Vancouver, Canada - APPROVED

2010 Jul 27: Interview @ US Consulate in Montreal, Canada - APPROVED

Your interview took 201 days from your I-130 NOA1 date

2010 Aug 13:POE Washington - APPROVED

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

2012 May 14 - mailed I-751

2012 May 16 - delivered @ CSC

2012 Jun 18 - I 551 stamp

2012 Jun 28 - biometrics appointment NOA notice date Jun 7

2012 Dec 20 - approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Day!I am writing to inquire on when is the right time for us to apply for US citizenship?

Here is our details:

Resident since:9-11-2007

(for me and my 2 siblings)

10 years GC valid until 9-10-2017

And also I have another question , our philippine passport is about to expire , do we need to renew it?

philippine passport expiration date is July 10,2012.

Thank you very much in advance.

You might wanna read this to determine when is the right time to apply for naturalization.

http://www.uscis.gov...000b92ca60aRCRD

If all of you have the maroon passports you can just renew by mail. If not, you need to personally appear in person. Here is the link of the consulates here in the states.

http://www.philippin...ulatesinUSA.htm

Edited by let-it-be

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×