Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
timhber

Items Required Questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife is filling out her N-400. I looked through the US Naturalization (N-400) Package Checklist and found the below information. Can you look at below list and let me know if we need to send all four items? Do we have to send anything for #3 since they don't applied to us. We have never been divorced or never been married before. For #1, can I send a copy of my current U.S passport or a copy of my U.S Certificate of Citizenship. Who do I make a check out to? Where do I mail the N-400 Application for Naturalization package to? Thank you!

If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen, send the following four items:

1. Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last three years:

Birth certificate (if your spouse never lost citizenship since birth), or

Naturalization certificate, or

Certificate of Citizenship, or

The inside of the front cover and signature page of your spouse's current U.S. passport, or

Form FS-240, 'Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America', and

2. Your current marriage certificate; and

3. Proof of termination of all prior marriages of your spouse-divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s); and

4. Documents referring to you and your spouse:

Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children, or

Internal Revenue Service (IRS)-certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past three years, or

An IRS tax return transcript for the last three years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read the instructions again. You have missed the clearly stated mailing addresses and the information on who to make the payment to.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=480ccac09aa5d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My wife is filling out her N-400. I looked through the US Naturalization (N-400) Package Checklist and found the below information. Can you look at below list and let me know if we need to send all four items? Do we have to send anything for #3 since they don't applied to us. We have never been divorced or never been married before. For #1, can I send a copy of my current U.S passport or a copy of my U.S Certificate of Citizenship. Who do I make a check out to? Where do I mail the N-400 Application for Naturalization package to? Thank you!

If you are applying for naturalization on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen, send the following four items:

1. Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last three years:

Birth certificate (if your spouse never lost citizenship since birth), or

Naturalization certificate, or

Certificate of Citizenship, or

The inside of the front cover and signature page of your spouse's current U.S. passport, or

Form FS-240, 'Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America', and

2. Your current marriage certificate; and

3. Proof of termination of all prior marriages of your spouse-divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s); and

4. Documents referring to you and your spouse:

Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children, or

Internal Revenue Service (IRS)-certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past three years, or

An IRS tax return transcript for the last three years.

- Make the check for U.S. Department of Homeland Security

- Check page 5 in the N-400 instructions where to send your package. It depends on the state you are residing. The N-400 instructions are here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/n-400instr.pdf

- For #1, photocopy of Certificate of Naturalization is sufficient.

- #3 does not apply to you, so you do not need to send anything

Re-read the instruction for N-400 and make sure you do not miss anything: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/n-400instr.pdf

Also, read the checklist here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/attachments.pdf

Edited by nwctzn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×