Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Onituan

ANYBODY OUT THERE FILED A CR-2 VISA BEFORE?? I NEED YOUR HELP!!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

MY WIFE GET AN CR-1 VISA ON SEPTEMBER 2011. SHE'S IN THE US WITH ME. :thumbs:

WE WANT TO FILE FOR HER SON 9 YEARS OLD.

WE NEED THE DOCUMENT CHECK LIST FOR CR-2 VISA :help:

DO WE NEED SOMETHING ELSE BESIDE THIS LIST??? :bonk:

1. І-130 petition (completed and signed by the petitioner)

2. Petitioner's U.S. passport (original and photocopy)

3. Original, copy and English translation of the Marriage Certificate of the step-parent to the child's natural parent showing that this marriage occurred before the child's 18th birthday

4. Original, copy and English translation of the documents showing that any prior marriages of petitioner and child's natural parent were legally terminated

5. The child's photo

6. Original, copy and English translation of the child's birth certificate

7. Original or photocopy of beneficiary's international passport/child's travel document, if available.

8. Affidavit of Support I-864

An Affidavit of Support (form I-864) is required for each person immigrating to the United States. It’s required for all cases at the time of the immigrant visa interview. It is important that the sponsor(s) carefully follow the instructions to determine which form needs to be completed, and how to complete the forms.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the rules for the I-130 on the uscis website.

Some of that stuff is not needed at this time. #5 and #8 weren't needed. From what I can remember off the top of my head you only need:

1) the I-130

2) the payment to file the I-130 ($420)

3) marriage certificate of you and wife

4) any and all divorce decrees

5) petitioners birth certificate

6) kid's birth certificate


HUSBAND'S CASE

9/17/2011 - sent I-13

09/19/2011 - noa1 received

3/16/2012 - case sent to my local USCIS office for additional processing

4/21/2012 - AP. If we haven't heard from them in SIX MONTHS (omg) we can feel free to call them!!! Thanks!

9/20/2012 - Interview scheduled - October 3!!!!

10/3/2012 - Interview went well but she must look at his A-file more before decision.

10/12/2012 - I-130 APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

KIDS' CASES

04/20/2012: NOA107/20/2012: instead of an approval, we got thrown into AP. sigh

11/01/2012: Boys' I-130 interview set for November 28, 2012.

11/28/2012: I-130s APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

NVC

12/14/2012: NVC Received

12/31/2012: Case number/IIN

12/31/2012: DS-3032 sent

01/08/2013: DS-3032 accepted

01/02/2013: AOS bill0

1/03/2013: AOS bill shows PAID

01/04/2013: AOS package sent

01/09/2013: IV bill

01/10/2013: IV bill shows PAID

01/11/2013: IV package sent

01/23/2013: Case complete

02/01/2013: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Lagos

02/22/2013: Embassy received

03/01/2013: Medical

03/20/2013: Interview - was told the boys would have been approved on the spot if they had pics! Errrr :-(

04/15/2013: DNA test

05/15/2013: Emailed embassy BEGGING them to let boys drop off passports for visa insertion. IT WORKED!!!

05/31/2013: Visa in hand

06/02/2013: POE JFK!!!!!!

5spxll0m6aa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×