Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Esmeralda715

Children to follow

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody!!

My question is once his AOS is complete and approved how do we go about bringing his kids, what are the requierements?? We are trying to get them here by next spring since he has a year to bring them from the date of the interview so we won't have to repay any unnecessary fees.

Any feed back or advice will be great thanks!! ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from Waiver to K1 forum as kids can get K2 ***

If you get them within a year of his visa being issues, they can get K2 follow-to-join visas.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Queen Penguin,

But what i want to know is to i have to fill any other forms out or do i just send her to get her medical and schedule her interview or am i wrong?? And can i send for her before his AOS is approved??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi la unica, the process is way more simple than they try to tell you. we just did it. you can apply for them before his adjustment of status, really anytime after you have a marriage certificate. you call the embassy and request an interview (at this time they may tell you lots of stuff, they are contract employees and have NO idea what they are talking about.) you will quickly receive a date ,the interview is usually 2 mths or so from when you request the date. children have to get the medical including a tb test which requires them to go to the medical twice i think they check the test 3 days later, so plan for 2 trips to medical. we DID NOT attend our interview we sent his daughter and her mother with a copy of his passport, our i294 approval , and most important a copy of our marriage certificate. if we can help more just ask. good luck


<3 Carol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** english only in the upper/ immigration forums please. If you wish to write in a language other than English, please use the regional forums ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok great Carol..

Thanks Carol for all ur help..I'll inbox u with any other questions as we move forward with the K2 Visa case. :)

Oh more more thing once the childs visa is approved and she's ready to come, can she do POE with anyone or would we have to go and get her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The kids can travel by themselves if old enough, or anyone who is allowed to travel (ie already has a tourist visa or is a greencard holder etc).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×