Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
greyhaat

i-134 and Financial Support with Freelance Income?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just want to check in with others regarding the guidelines & strictness of the "financial support" requirements the US fiancee must fulfill with the i-134 (or i-862 for that matter) - I have both a "day job" which provides me a W2 but through which I do NOT earn 125% of the 2012 poverty index, and I also do occasional freelance work which, for last year for example, pushed me over the poverty line income for a 2-person household (which my fiancee and I will be obviously). I am concerned that the K-1 visa Powers That Be will not take this additional freelance income seriously. I am trying to prevent against that by having the head of the production company for whom I do the freelance work write a letter asserting that I WILL be employed by them later this year in addition to my day job. Does anyone else have experience along these lines? Also, my fiancee is coming over with a decent sized savings to further support her, but I have heard the Visa People really won't ever factor that in. In short, how stringent are They with the income requirements? Thoughts ASAP will be helpful! Thank you...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your freelance income shows on your tax return, then that's a positive. The letter sounds good in support. London will also consider the fiance's chunk of money so she should bring statements showing savings. London isn't terribly strict with the I-134 and 100% poverty line may suffice. BUT the I-864 has definite strict guidelines and you will face those later. However your wife's money could help you meet the assets required to put you over the 125% as it will be in your joint account by then.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×