Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Italian Mom

Removing Conditions for child older that 21

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My kid received today his CG, based on my marriage. He came in the US after I did, so he filed for adjustment of status (from K2 visa) months after I did. I got married before he was 19 and after applying for adjustment of status I received a 2year conditional CG which expires on August 2013. Since he applied after I did (plus it took him more 7and 1/2 months to get his CG), his GC expires on May 2014 (two years from now and after mine expires).

When he will file for removal of the conditions for his CG, he will be 22.5 years old. My concern is about his age, because I have read somewhere about a certain age limit of 21, but I am not sure if it appliesd and/or affects his case

Are my concerns real?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your child obtained his 2 year GC over 90 days since you, he will have to apply separately as you stated. I do not think that you have to worry that at the time he applies for ROC he is over 21. The important fact is that he entered

the United States before he was 21 years old.


Archie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My kid received today his CG, based on my marriage. He came in the US after I did, so he filed for adjustment of status (from K2 visa) months after I did. I got married before he was 19 and after applying for adjustment of status I received a 2year conditional CG which expires on August 2013. Since he applied after I did (plus it took him more 7and 1/2 months to get his CG), his GC expires on May 2014 (two years from now and after mine expires).

When he will file for removal of the conditions for his CG, he will be 22.5 years old. My concern is about his age, because I have read somewhere about a certain age limit of 21, but I am not sure if it appliesd and/or affects his case

Are my concerns real?

Thank you in advance!

You guys will apply separately, you are going to pay $505+$85=$590 each at different times. Altogether, it will cost you $1,180 (of course, if the fee stays unincreased until then).

You can file your ROC (depends on the date of your CGC expires) between May 2013 & August 2013 (of course before your CGC expires) &

your son can file his ROC (depends on the date of his CGC expires) between February 2014 - May 2014 (of course before his CGC expires).

You can actually calculate the exact dates from this USCIS link : http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

It does not matter how old he is now as long as he has entered US before the age of 21.

Btw, he will inherit his PR from you, because he is not removing any condition actually but you are.

If you have been approved he will be approved automatically and vice versa, meaning that if you have not been approved he won't be approved either.

Good luck!.....Please keep us posted....

Edited by Cino

"Patience is the key to the paradise (US Citizenship, in our case)"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×