Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
suerob

I-601 Waiver

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was arrested 16yrs ago for shoplifting which was a class 2 misdeamour. My husband file I-130 went to the embassy in Jamaica and was approved.

7 days later I was called in and was told that I need a 1-601waiver. I don't have any other crimimal charges. Spoke to my Lawyer and we told me that I don't need awaiver due to the petty exception clause and he was going to write a letter to the Head Consular in Jamaica. I miss my husband, We have been living apart for the past 15 mths and I feel like I just can go on without him we are very close we been married for 16years. I am wondering if my lawyer should just go ahead and apply for the waiver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might fall under the petty exception clause if the maximum penalty possible for the crime does not exceed 12mos. (it generally depends on how much money the stolen goods totaled, what the possible maximum sentencing could have been..not what penalty was actually imposed).

If your attorney thinks you may fall under the petty exception, then wait for the decision on that. The waiver is a quite an undertaking and there are no guarantees of approval. Have your lawyer get that letter in ASAP and sit tight..


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×