Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lichichop

OPT STEM Extension ending.. alternatives to H1B Visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

All,

I am currently working on my STEM 17 months extension which expires in january 2013. My current company says they wont be able to sponsor me for the H1B visa so they asked me to find out other alternatives;

1) Enroll back to school to obtain a master's degree (expensive but doable). Can I work while in school? or is it only part time? or do i need to wait before start working again?

2) Get a H!B visa from another company (a family friend who is a business owner could help) and then transfer to my company? NOt sure if this is a safe way to do it.

3) Other alternatives : H-3 visa maybe?

4) get an extension on my STEM OPT? I think STEM is the last extension I can get....so I am not sure

Did anybody had experience with any of these??

Thanks,

Lis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All,

I am currently working on my STEM 17 months extension which expires in january 2013. My current company says they wont be able to sponsor me for the H1B visa so they asked me to find out other alternatives;

1) Enroll back to school to obtain a master's degree (expensive but doable). Can I work while in school? or is it only part time? or do i need to wait before start working again?

2) Get a H!B visa from another company (a family friend who is a business owner could help) and then transfer to my company? NOt sure if this is a safe way to do it.

3) Other alternatives : H-3 visa maybe?

4) get an extension on my STEM OPT? I think STEM is the last extension I can get....so I am not sure

Did anybody had experience with any of these??

Thanks,

Lis

1) you can work part time on campus on F-1.

2) It's called "H1B transfer" but nothing is going to be transferred. When you switch to another company, theres gonna be a brand new petition. You have to go through the same exact application process all over again. You just don't need to worry about H1B quota this time.

Sorry, but no idea about 3)&4). Good luck!


Married May 2011

10/07/2011: NOA1

12/15/2011: NOA2

01/12/2012: NVC case number arrived

01/13/2012: DS-3032 emailed

01/27/2012: Barcode arrived via e-mail

03/06/2012: I-864&DS-230 sent together

03/13/2012: RFE

04/16/2012: Additional documents sent

05/02/2012: NVC case complete

05/14/2012: Medical

06/04/2012: Interview--->approved

06/05/2012: Visa arrived in mail

LAX POE Review

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All,

I am currently working on my STEM 17 months extension which expires in january 2013. My current company says they wont be able to sponsor me for the H1B visa so they asked me to find out other alternatives;

1) Enroll back to school to obtain a master's degree (expensive but doable). Can I work while in school? or is it only part time? or do i need to wait before start working again?

2) Get a H!B visa from another company (a family friend who is a business owner could help) and then transfer to my company? NOt sure if this is a safe way to do it.

3) Other alternatives : H-3 visa maybe?

4) get an extension on my STEM OPT? I think STEM is the last extension I can get....so I am not sure

Did anybody had experience with any of these??

Thanks,

Lis

4- there is NO other extension, try to find a new company who willing to sponsor you , especially that you have a US experience , or go back to school for a master


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×