Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
greenerpastures

Sorry want to delete don't know how.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

I'm a UK citizen born in Sussex (and living here) and getting married to a dual UK/US citizen. I would like to live / work in the USA with him as soon as possible. What is the best way to do this? I've heard of a few ways but am unsure which is best.

- Getting married in UK and going together to USA and asking to adjust status there?

- Going to US on VWP, getting married there, coming back here and apply through the embassy to live there?

- Getting married in UK and going through embassy? (heard this takes ages).

- Going to US on VWP, getting married there and adjusting status there?

Any info would be greatly greatly welcome.

Welcome! You should start by reading this comparison chart to see the options available: http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

However, ignore the K-3 portion since that's essentially obsolete at this point.


Part One: The K-1 Visa Journey:

USCIS Receipt of I-129F: January 24, 2012 | Petition Approval: June 15, 2012 (No RFEs)
Interview: October 24, 2012 - Review | Visa Delivered: October 31, 2012



Part Two: Entry and Adjusting Status:

POE: November 18, 2012 (at SFO) - Review
Wedding: December 1, 2012 | Social Security: New cards received on December 7, 2012.
AOS Package (I-485/I-765/I-131) NOA1: February 19, 2013 | Biometrics Appt.: March 18, 2013
AP/EAD Approved: April 29, 2013 | Card Received: May 6, 2013 | AOS Interview Appt.: May 16, 2013 - Approved Review Card Received: May 24, 2013

Part Three: Removal of Conditions:

Coming Soon...

"When you're born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you're born in America, you get a front row seat." – George Carlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Entering the US on vwp with the intent to marry and adjust status is not permitted and can be considered immigration fraud - vwp is not for immigration purposes.

K-1 visa- fiance visa ~ takes 6 months -12, apply for visa-go through all steps for visa approval (read the guides up the top) - get visa- go to the US - marry within 90

days of entering - adjust status to legal permanent resident.

CR-1 visa-spousal visa- same approximate time frame as K-1 but can take slightly longer - apply for visa-go through all steps for visa approval (read the guides up the top) - get visa- go to the US - automatically LPR (no need to adjust status).

** here is a very very very basic outline of your visa options for a fiance or spouse of a USC- For a much more detailed and accurate description- PLEASE READ THE GUIDES and pay particular attention to the K-1 / cr-1 comparison!


We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×