Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TNiil

Will I qualify?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm an IR-1 holder received in 09/17/07 and eligible to file for the naturalization 06/17/12 according to the 5 years and -90 days rule. However, provided that I've

- been physically in the US couple days over the required 30 months = 2.5 years so far,

- never been absent for more than 6 months,

- filed and paid my US and state taxes every year from my foreign income,

- possess only some bank and investment accounts in the US and

- have a real mailing address and driver's license in the US

will I qualify for a US citizenship?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I'm an IR-1 holder received in 09/17/07 and eligible to file for the naturalization 06/17/12 according to the 5 years and -90 days rule. However, provided that I've

- been physically in the US couple days over the required 30 months = 2.5 years so far,

- never been absent for more than 6 months,

- filed and paid my US and state taxes every year from my foreign income,

- possess only some bank and investment accounts in the US and

- have a real mailing address and driver's license in the US

will I qualify for a US citizenship?

Thanks

Review the chart on page 18-19 for all the requirements. http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf Sounds like you have a good start.

If you have been married to a U.S. citizen and residing with your spouse for three years, you are eligible to file the N-400 now.

U.S. bank accounts, mailing address and driver's license are irrelevant.

Edited by grrrrreat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Review the chart on page 18-19 for all the requirements. http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf Sounds like you have a good start.

If you have been married to a U.S. citizen and residing with your spouse for three years, you are eligible to file the N-400 now.

U.S. bank accounts, mailing address and driver's license are irrelevant.

What if I postpone my application until next year to the 6th anniversary of being PR, will my physical presence for the first year count in or not then?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if I postpone my application until next year to the 6th anniversary of being PR, will my physical presence for the first year count in or not then?

No, physical presence refers to your qualifying period. So you need to be present for 30 months out of the 5 years prior to your naturalization. And you need to be an LPR for five years without any trips outside of the U.S. for more than six months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×