Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hniHnitsuJ

Best Options for my cousin family.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My cousin (28-yrs-old) is married to her Vietnamese husband (30-yrs-old) last April-2012. Her parents will be in the US this coming September, and would like to sponsor her after they received USC which will be 5 years or more.

Her husband parents have been in the US more than 6 years and now holding an US Citizenship. They did file I-130 for him (ONLY) last January-2012.

My questions is which is the best options for my cousin and her husband will be reunited in the US soon, since both of them hadn’t file for Marriage Certificate in Viet Nam.

1- Should she wait for her parents 5 years to sponsor her? (Not to filed Marriage Cert with her husband in Viet Nam)

2- It’s better for both of them to sign a Marriage Cert. in Viet Nam, and ask his parent to re-file I-130 including her?

3- What if she is pregnant? Or will have some children in the future?

Thank you in advance for all your input.


I-130 Journey

USCIS

06-15-2008 : Marriage

08-16-2008 : I-130 Sent

08-18-2008 : I-130 Received

08-22-2008 : I-130 NOA1

02-02-2009 : I-130 NOA2 Approved 164 days from NOA1

NVC

02-04-2009 : Visited my wife for 2 weeks. 02-22-2009 come back to US

02-11-2009 : Received package from NVC

02-23-2009 : AOS Paid $70 (Online)

02-23-2009 : DS-3032 sent (by email)

02-25-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (AOS)

03-04-2009 : NVC has received the Choice of Agent DS-3032 (Online)

03-04-2009 : IV Application Processing Fees $400 (Online)

03-05-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (IV APS)

03-07-2009 : DS-230, and I-864 Sent (by USPS)

03-12-2009 : USPS confirm arrived at NVC for DS-230, & I-864

03-13-2009 : NVC received DS-230, & I-864 (Case in progress)

03-20-2009 : NVC case completed in 1 week NVC completed 03-20-2009.

04-02-2009 : NVC Left to HCM city

04-22-2009 : Medical Passed

05-12-2009 : Received a package IV from HCM Consulate by email

05-18-2009 : My wife got Pink.. yeah..

05-26-2009 : Visa received

06-18-2009 : US Entry!!! Yeah, my wife finally here.

06-29-2009 : Received SSN from snail mail

07-20-2009 : Green card received by mail

09-15-2009 : Writting test from DVM.

11-03-2009 : Driving Test.

01-20-2010 : Working.

04-20-2011 : Submit I751

04-26-2011 : Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Number

05-11-2011 : Received ASC Appointment Notice

06-03-2011 : Biometrics Apts @ 11:00 AM

10-11-2011 : Submit more evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They're not legally married til they both sign the Marriage Certificate. In the eyes of the laws of both countries, they're STILL SINGLE.

That being said, parents of both sides can sponsor their own son/daughter ATM. The son has an advantage that his parents are now USC, meaning the waiting time will be shortened by a few years. And he can get married if he chooses to.(but if he choose to do so his waiting time will increase)

The lady on the other hand MUST WAIT til her parents become USC. Her own parents can NOT sponsor her, if she decides to get married, yet since they're only LPR.

IMHO, it's best for both of them to stay single (not signing Marriage certificate)........unless both families are objective to the idea of their living together and might result in having premarital children.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for me there are a couple factors in play...how many years would the marriage tack onto the husband's family i-130. would it still be shorter than the wife's parents becoming USC and sponsoring her as a single? also would the guy want to go first to build a life in america, but potentially not seeing his wife for 5-6 years or worst yet feelings might change being so far apart.

...and you can't really say your cousin is married to her husband, it's very clear they're not for whatever reason. kind of a strange setup for vietnam.


K-1, CRBA, AOS, GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They're not legally married til they both sign the Marriage Certificate. In the eyes of the laws of both countries, they're STILL SINGLE.

That being said, parents of both sides can sponsor their own son/daughter ATM. The son has an advantage that his parents are now USC, meaning the waiting time will be shortened by a few years. And he can get married if he chooses to.(but if he choose to do so his waiting time will increase)

The lady on the other hand MUST WAIT til her parents become USC. Her own parents can NOT sponsor her, if she decides to get married, yet since they're only LPR.

IMHO, it's best for both of them to stay single (not signing Marriage certificate)........unless both families are objective to the idea of their living together and might result in having premarital children.

So, A Dau Que. Do you think better for both of them stay single, and both parents sponsor their own children over?

Thanks.


I-130 Journey

USCIS

06-15-2008 : Marriage

08-16-2008 : I-130 Sent

08-18-2008 : I-130 Received

08-22-2008 : I-130 NOA1

02-02-2009 : I-130 NOA2 Approved 164 days from NOA1

NVC

02-04-2009 : Visited my wife for 2 weeks. 02-22-2009 come back to US

02-11-2009 : Received package from NVC

02-23-2009 : AOS Paid $70 (Online)

02-23-2009 : DS-3032 sent (by email)

02-25-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (AOS)

03-04-2009 : NVC has received the Choice of Agent DS-3032 (Online)

03-04-2009 : IV Application Processing Fees $400 (Online)

03-05-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (IV APS)

03-07-2009 : DS-230, and I-864 Sent (by USPS)

03-12-2009 : USPS confirm arrived at NVC for DS-230, & I-864

03-13-2009 : NVC received DS-230, & I-864 (Case in progress)

03-20-2009 : NVC case completed in 1 week NVC completed 03-20-2009.

04-02-2009 : NVC Left to HCM city

04-22-2009 : Medical Passed

05-12-2009 : Received a package IV from HCM Consulate by email

05-18-2009 : My wife got Pink.. yeah..

05-26-2009 : Visa received

06-18-2009 : US Entry!!! Yeah, my wife finally here.

06-29-2009 : Received SSN from snail mail

07-20-2009 : Green card received by mail

09-15-2009 : Writting test from DVM.

11-03-2009 : Driving Test.

01-20-2010 : Working.

04-20-2011 : Submit I751

04-26-2011 : Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Number

05-11-2011 : Received ASC Appointment Notice

06-03-2011 : Biometrics Apts @ 11:00 AM

10-11-2011 : Submit more evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for me there are a couple factors in play...how many years would the marriage tack onto the husband's family i-130. would it still be shorter than the wife's parents becoming USC and sponsoring her as a single? also would the guy want to go first to build a life in america, but potentially not seeing his wife for 5-6 years or worst yet feelings might change being so far apart.

I wonder to myself too? Anyone has the answer for this?

...and you can't really say your cousin is married to her husband, it's very clear they're not for whatever reason. kind of a strange setup for vietnam.

So true ... Vietnam has a different view then US. BTW, both of them only meet less than 3 months, and decide to get married. :bonk:


I-130 Journey

USCIS

06-15-2008 : Marriage

08-16-2008 : I-130 Sent

08-18-2008 : I-130 Received

08-22-2008 : I-130 NOA1

02-02-2009 : I-130 NOA2 Approved 164 days from NOA1

NVC

02-04-2009 : Visited my wife for 2 weeks. 02-22-2009 come back to US

02-11-2009 : Received package from NVC

02-23-2009 : AOS Paid $70 (Online)

02-23-2009 : DS-3032 sent (by email)

02-25-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (AOS)

03-04-2009 : NVC has received the Choice of Agent DS-3032 (Online)

03-04-2009 : IV Application Processing Fees $400 (Online)

03-05-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (IV APS)

03-07-2009 : DS-230, and I-864 Sent (by USPS)

03-12-2009 : USPS confirm arrived at NVC for DS-230, & I-864

03-13-2009 : NVC received DS-230, & I-864 (Case in progress)

03-20-2009 : NVC case completed in 1 week NVC completed 03-20-2009.

04-02-2009 : NVC Left to HCM city

04-22-2009 : Medical Passed

05-12-2009 : Received a package IV from HCM Consulate by email

05-18-2009 : My wife got Pink.. yeah..

05-26-2009 : Visa received

06-18-2009 : US Entry!!! Yeah, my wife finally here.

06-29-2009 : Received SSN from snail mail

07-20-2009 : Green card received by mail

09-15-2009 : Writting test from DVM.

11-03-2009 : Driving Test.

01-20-2010 : Working.

04-20-2011 : Submit I751

04-26-2011 : Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Number

05-11-2011 : Received ASC Appointment Notice

06-03-2011 : Biometrics Apts @ 11:00 AM

10-11-2011 : Submit more evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

anyone can give me more input???


I-130 Journey

USCIS

06-15-2008 : Marriage

08-16-2008 : I-130 Sent

08-18-2008 : I-130 Received

08-22-2008 : I-130 NOA1

02-02-2009 : I-130 NOA2 Approved 164 days from NOA1

NVC

02-04-2009 : Visited my wife for 2 weeks. 02-22-2009 come back to US

02-11-2009 : Received package from NVC

02-23-2009 : AOS Paid $70 (Online)

02-23-2009 : DS-3032 sent (by email)

02-25-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (AOS)

03-04-2009 : NVC has received the Choice of Agent DS-3032 (Online)

03-04-2009 : IV Application Processing Fees $400 (Online)

03-05-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (IV APS)

03-07-2009 : DS-230, and I-864 Sent (by USPS)

03-12-2009 : USPS confirm arrived at NVC for DS-230, & I-864

03-13-2009 : NVC received DS-230, & I-864 (Case in progress)

03-20-2009 : NVC case completed in 1 week NVC completed 03-20-2009.

04-02-2009 : NVC Left to HCM city

04-22-2009 : Medical Passed

05-12-2009 : Received a package IV from HCM Consulate by email

05-18-2009 : My wife got Pink.. yeah..

05-26-2009 : Visa received

06-18-2009 : US Entry!!! Yeah, my wife finally here.

06-29-2009 : Received SSN from snail mail

07-20-2009 : Green card received by mail

09-15-2009 : Writting test from DVM.

11-03-2009 : Driving Test.

01-20-2010 : Working.

04-20-2011 : Submit I751

04-26-2011 : Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Number

05-11-2011 : Received ASC Appointment Notice

06-03-2011 : Biometrics Apts @ 11:00 AM

10-11-2011 : Submit more evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

anyone can give me more input???

Ask them to get on here and ask ? themselves, if they care enough for their future. BTW, tell them if they're impatient and can't play the "waiting game" of the immigration system, go with the "marriage" route, with other people of course. Once they both get here in the US, they would know the next step what to do.

Some ppl do get married in a hurry once they know the other party has someone living in the US and being sponsored to come to the US. And they do honestly wait for their turns..................

And then there're some ppl who play the "cheating" game as I mentioned above. Dirty, immoral, but it works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×