Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
marta2011

marriage after green card

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have obtained my green card in June 2010 through famiy and it will be expired in June 2020.

Now, I have changed my last name due to marriage. I have changed my driving license and SS card on my husband's name. Does the Immingration law requires to replace my green card now? Can I keep my green card with my previous last name on it untill I apply for citizenship in 3 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have obtained my green card in June 2010 through famiy and it will be expired in June 2020.

Now, I have changed my last name due to marriage. I have changed my driving license and SS card on my husband's name. Does the Immingration law requires to replace my green card now? Can I keep my green card with my previous last name on it untill I apply for citizenship in 3 years?

yes you can leave it as it is, whenever you change the name in the application for citizenship you can provide copy of the marriage certifcae showing your married last name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you

I got the same answer from four attorneys (by phone), but I previously called to USCIS and asked them, somebody told me that I must change the green acrd asap. It cost money and I do not work now, so this matter worry me very much.

yes you can leave it as it is, whenever you change the name in the application for citizenship you can provide copy of the marriage certifcae showing your married last name.

Edited by marta2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×